Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin
  6) Multiracial
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 661 98.4% 98.4% -.11
Black or African-American 4 .6% 99% 1.88
Asian or Pacific Islander 2 .3% 99.3% 5.87
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 1 .1% 99.4% 7.86
Multiracial 1 .1% 99.6% 9.85
Some other race 3 .4% 100% 11.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.0%
341
98.8%
319
98.4%
660
Black or African-American 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
323

671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.4%
563
97.8%
90
98.3%
653
Black or African-American 0.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
Multiracial 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some other race 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
92

664


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 94.8%
109
98.1%
204
100.0%
249
99.0%
99
98.4%
661
Black or African-American 1.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Some other race 1.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
208
100.0%
249
100.0%
100

672


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 96.6%
169
97.2%
105
99.5%
370
100.0%
10
98.3%
654
Black or African-American 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some other race 1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
372
100.0%
10

665


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 96.8%
30
99.0%
195
98.5%
269
99.3%
143
98.8%
637
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
197
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

645


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.0%
57
98.5%
135
99.1%
232
98.7%
234
98.5%
658
Black or African-American 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
237

668


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
661
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
98.4%
661
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.1%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

672

Bookmark and Share