Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 116 17.2% 17.2% -1.58
Midwest 208 30.8% 48% -.53
South 250 37% 85% .53
West 101 15% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 19.0%
66
15.1%
49
17.1%
115
Midwest 31.6%
110
30.2%
98
30.9%
208
South 34.8%
121
39.4%
128
37.0%
249
West 14.7%
51
15.4%
50
15.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
325

673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 16.9%
97
19.6%
18
17.3%
115
Midwest 31.4%
180
27.2%
25
30.8%
205
South 37.6%
216
31.5%
29
36.8%
245
West 14.1%
81
21.7%
20
15.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
92

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
116
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
208
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
208
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
250
0.0%
0
37.0%
250
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
101
15.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
208
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

675


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 16.0%
28
15.7%
17
18.2%
68
10.0%
1
17.1%
114
Midwest 25.7%
45
38.9%
42
30.8%
115
30.0%
3
30.8%
205
South 41.7%
73
35.2%
38
34.9%
130
60.0%
6
37.1%
247
West 16.6%
29
10.2%
11
16.1%
60
0.0%
0
15.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
373
100.0%
10

666


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 29.0%
9
15.7%
31
13.6%
37
22.9%
33
17.0%
110
Midwest 32.3%
10
31.3%
62
27.8%
76
33.3%
48
30.3%
196
South 19.4%
6
35.9%
71
45.4%
124
29.9%
43
37.8%
244
West 19.4%
6
17.2%
34
13.2%
36
13.9%
20
14.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
198
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

646


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 21.7%
13
16.8%
23
17.5%
41
15.9%
38
17.2%
115
Midwest 36.7%
22
34.3%
47
34.6%
81
23.8%
57
30.9%
207
South 31.7%
19
35.0%
48
37.2%
87
39.3%
94
37.0%
248
West 10.0%
6
13.9%
19
10.7%
25
20.9%
50
14.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
234
100.0%
239

670


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Northeast 16.5%
109
50.0%
2
57.1%
4
17.1%
115
Midwest 30.9%
204
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
31.0%
208
South 37.7%
249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.1%
249
West 15.0%
99
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
14.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

672

Bookmark and Share