Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 574 86.2% 86.2% -.4
Not married 92 13.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 78.4%
269
94.4%
304
86.2%
573
Not married 21.6%
74
5.6%
18
13.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
322

665


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
574
0.0%
0
86.2%
574
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
92
13.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
92

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 84.3%
97
87.8%
180
88.2%
216
80.2%
81
86.2%
574
Not married 15.7%
18
12.2%
25
11.8%
29
19.8%
20
13.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
205
100.0%
245
100.0%
101

666


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 85.5%
148
89.6%
95
85.9%
318
66.7%
6
86.2%
567
Not married 14.5%
25
10.4%
11
14.1%
52
33.3%
3
13.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
106
100.0%
370
100.0%
9

658


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 50.0%
14
76.0%
149
91.9%
249
97.2%
140
86.4%
552
Not married 50.0%
14
24.0%
47
8.1%
22
2.8%
4
13.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
196
100.0%
271
100.0%
144

639


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 90.0%
54
91.2%
124
87.0%
201
82.1%
193
86.4%
572
Not married 10.0%
6
8.8%
12
13.0%
30
17.9%
42
13.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
231
100.0%
235

662


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 86.2%
563
75.0%
3
85.7%
6
86.1%
572
Not married 13.8%
90
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
13.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

664

Bookmark and Share