Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECNATCH

Think about all of the information you currently receive or access on the following topic. At the present time, would you say you obtain as much information as you would like to get on the topic, or would you like to obtain more or less information on the topic? - information about programs and activities of the national church
  1) Currently receive right amount
  2) Want more
  3) Want less
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Currently receive right amount 318 47.7% 47.7% -.86
Want more 169 25.3% 73% .04
Want less 71 10.6% 83.7% .94
Not sure 109 16.3% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 45.9%
157
49.5%
158
47.7%
315
Want more 25.7%
88
24.8%
79
25.3%
167
Want less 8.8%
30
12.5%
40
10.6%
70
Not sure 19.6%
67
13.2%
42
16.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
319

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 47.9%
270
46.7%
42
47.7%
312
Want more 25.5%
144
25.6%
23
25.5%
167
Want less 11.0%
62
6.7%
6
10.4%
68
Not sure 15.6%
88
21.1%
19
16.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
90

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 48.6%
54
44.7%
92
50.0%
123
47.5%
47
47.7%
316
Want more 20.7%
23
25.2%
52
26.4%
65
27.3%
27
25.2%
167
Want less 10.8%
12
11.2%
23
11.0%
27
8.1%
8
10.6%
70
Not sure 19.8%
22
18.9%
39
12.6%
31
17.2%
17
16.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
206
100.0%
246
100.0%
99

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 45.7%
79
44.9%
48
50.0%
182
40.0%
4
47.9%
313
Want more 31.8%
55
25.2%
27
22.0%
80
30.0%
3
25.2%
165
Want less 6.4%
11
11.2%
12
11.8%
43
30.0%
3
10.6%
69
Not sure 16.2%
28
18.7%
20
16.2%
59
0.0%
0
16.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
107
100.0%
364
100.0%
10

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 60.0%
18
41.8%
81
51.5%
138
47.6%
68
48.0%
305
Want more 10.0%
3
29.4%
57
25.4%
68
23.1%
33
25.4%
161
Want less 13.3%
4
9.3%
18
10.4%
28
10.5%
15
10.2%
65
Not sure 16.7%
5
19.6%
38
12.7%
34
18.9%
27
16.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
194
100.0%
268
100.0%
143

635


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 44.1%
26
50.0%
67
46.4%
108
48.3%
112
47.6%
313
Want more 33.9%
20
21.6%
29
24.0%
56
26.3%
61
25.2%
166
Want less 11.9%
7
9.0%
12
13.7%
32
8.2%
19
10.6%
70
Not sure 10.2%
6
19.4%
26
15.9%
37
17.2%
40
16.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
134
100.0%
233
100.0%
232

658


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 48.1%
312
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
47.6%
314
Want more 25.1%
163
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
25.3%
167
Want less 10.5%
68
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
10.6%
70
Not sure 16.3%
106
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
16.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

660

Bookmark and Share