Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFWWW

This question deals with how you prefer to obtain information. Generally speaking, how interested are you in obtaining information: via computer, such as through PresbyNet or the Internet (World Wide Web or 'WWW')?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 89 13.4% 13.4% -1.73
Interested 173 26% 39.3% -.76
Not too interested 198 29.7% 69.1% .21
Not at all interested 206 30.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 9.9%
34
17.0%
54
13.3%
88
Interested 28.9%
99
23.3%
74
26.2%
173
Not too interested 30.3%
104
28.9%
92
29.7%
196
Not at all interested 30.9%
106
30.8%
98
30.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
318

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 14.2%
80
8.8%
8
13.5%
88
Interested 26.5%
149
26.4%
24
26.5%
173
Not too interested 30.4%
171
24.2%
22
29.5%
193
Not at all interested 29.0%
163
40.7%
37
30.6%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
91

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 14.3%
16
10.7%
22
13.7%
34
16.7%
16
13.3%
88
Interested 22.3%
25
26.8%
55
24.6%
61
33.3%
32
26.2%
173
Not too interested 27.7%
31
29.3%
60
35.5%
88
17.7%
17
29.7%
196
Not at all interested 35.7%
40
33.2%
68
26.2%
65
32.3%
31
30.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
205
100.0%
248
100.0%
96

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 14.9%
26
17.8%
19
11.9%
43
0.0%
0
13.5%
88
Interested 26.3%
46
34.6%
37
23.3%
84
40.0%
4
26.2%
171
Not too interested 33.7%
59
20.6%
22
30.7%
111
20.0%
2
29.7%
194
Not at all interested 25.1%
44
27.1%
29
34.1%
123
40.0%
4
30.6%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
107
100.0%
361
100.0%
10

653


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 6.7%
2
10.5%
20
16.6%
45
12.7%
18
13.4%
85
Interested 6.7%
2
17.8%
34
29.9%
81
34.5%
49
26.2%
166
Not too interested 33.3%
10
28.8%
55
27.3%
74
35.9%
51
30.0%
190
Not at all interested 53.3%
16
42.9%
82
26.2%
71
16.9%
24
30.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
191
100.0%
271
100.0%
142

634


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 28.3%
17
20.0%
27
13.4%
31
5.2%
12
13.2%
87
Interested 35.0%
21
39.3%
53
26.8%
62
15.5%
36
26.1%
172
Not too interested 28.3%
17
28.1%
38
31.2%
72
29.7%
69
29.8%
196
Not at all interested 8.3%
5
12.6%
17
28.6%
66
49.6%
115
30.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
231
100.0%
232

658


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 13.1%
85
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
13.4%
88
Interested 25.9%
168
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
25.9%
171
Not too interested 29.6%
192
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
29.7%
196
Not at all interested 31.4%
204
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

659

Bookmark and Share