Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFPHON

This question deals with how you prefer to obtain information. Generally speaking, how interested are you in obtaining information: by telephone from a general information source, such as PresbyTel?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 4 .6% .6% -3.44
Interested 66 10% 10.6% -1.97
Not too interested 296 44.7% 55.3% -.49
Not at all interested 296 44.7% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Interested 10.9%
37
9.1%
29
10.0%
66
Not too interested 46.2%
157
43.2%
137
44.7%
294
Not at all interested 42.1%
143
47.3%
150
44.6%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
317

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Interested 8.9%
50
15.4%
14
9.8%
64
Not too interested 46.7%
261
33.0%
30
44.8%
291
Not at all interested 43.6%
244
51.6%
47
44.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
91

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Interested 8.0%
9
9.9%
20
11.4%
28
9.5%
9
10.0%
66
Not too interested 45.1%
51
41.4%
84
48.0%
118
43.2%
41
44.7%
294
Not at all interested 46.9%
53
48.3%
98
39.8%
98
46.3%
44
44.6%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
203
100.0%
246
100.0%
95

657


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Interested 10.4%
18
11.3%
12
8.3%
30
44.4%
4
9.9%
64
Not too interested 47.4%
82
44.3%
47
44.9%
162
11.1%
1
45.0%
292
Not at all interested 41.6%
72
44.3%
47
46.0%
166
44.4%
4
44.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
106
100.0%
361
100.0%
9

649


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Interested 13.3%
4
14.8%
28
7.4%
20
7.7%
11
10.0%
63
Not too interested 40.0%
12
37.0%
70
48.3%
130
48.6%
69
44.6%
281
Not at all interested 46.7%
14
46.6%
88
43.9%
118
43.7%
62
44.8%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
189
100.0%
269
100.0%
142

630


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
4
Interested 10.0%
6
7.4%
10
10.4%
24
11.0%
25
9.9%
65
Not too interested 48.3%
29
54.8%
74
44.2%
102
39.0%
89
45.0%
294
Not at all interested 41.7%
25
37.0%
50
45.0%
104
49.1%
112
44.5%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
231
100.0%
228

654


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Interested 9.8%
63
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
66
Not too interested 44.2%
285
25.0%
1
100.0%
6
44.6%
292
Not at all interested 45.4%
293
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

655

Bookmark and Share