Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFVID

This question deals with how you prefer to obtain information. Generally speaking, how interested are you in obtaining information: through videotapes?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 28 4.2% 4.2% -2.23
Interested 201 30% 34.2% -1.03
Not too interested 275 41% 75.2% .16
Not at all interested 166 24.8% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 4.9%
17
3.4%
11
4.2%
28
Interested 32.3%
111
28.0%
90
30.2%
201
Not too interested 41.0%
141
40.8%
131
40.9%
272
Not at all interested 21.8%
75
27.7%
89
24.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
321

665


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 4.4%
25
3.3%
3
4.3%
28
Interested 30.5%
173
29.7%
27
30.4%
200
Not too interested 40.7%
231
41.8%
38
40.9%
269
Not at all interested 24.3%
138
25.3%
23
24.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
91

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 4.4%
5
4.3%
9
2.8%
7
7.1%
7
4.2%
28
Interested 31.9%
36
26.9%
56
30.9%
76
33.7%
33
30.2%
201
Not too interested 34.5%
39
43.8%
91
44.3%
109
33.7%
33
40.9%
272
Not at all interested 29.2%
33
25.0%
52
22.0%
54
25.5%
25
24.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
208
100.0%
246
100.0%
98

665


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 2.9%
5
5.6%
6
4.1%
15
11.1%
1
4.1%
27
Interested 35.6%
62
32.7%
35
27.5%
101
33.3%
3
30.6%
201
Not too interested 33.9%
59
41.1%
44
44.7%
164
11.1%
1
40.8%
268
Not at all interested 27.6%
48
20.6%
22
23.7%
87
44.4%
4
24.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
107
100.0%
367
100.0%
9

657


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 6.5%
2
6.2%
12
4.0%
11
1.4%
2
4.2%
27
Interested 25.8%
8
32.6%
63
32.7%
89
26.8%
38
31.0%
198
Not too interested 38.7%
12
37.3%
72
39.0%
106
47.9%
68
40.4%
258
Not at all interested 29.0%
9
23.8%
46
24.3%
66
23.9%
34
24.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
142

638


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 3.3%
2
2.2%
3
2.6%
6
7.2%
17
4.2%
28
Interested 33.3%
20
27.6%
37
31.5%
73
30.1%
71
30.4%
201
Not too interested 41.7%
25
46.3%
62
43.1%
100
35.6%
84
40.9%
271
Not at all interested 21.7%
13
23.9%
32
22.8%
53
27.1%
64
24.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
134
100.0%
232
100.0%
236

662


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 4.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
28
Interested 29.9%
195
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
30.3%
201
Not too interested 41.0%
268
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
41.0%
272
Not at all interested 24.8%
162
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

663

Bookmark and Share