Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFCDR

This question deals with how you prefer to obtain information. Generally speaking, how interested are you in obtaining information: through CD-ROMs?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 21 3.2% 3.2% -2.66
Interested 111 16.7% 19.8% -1.44
Not too interested 256 38.5% 58.3% -.23
Not at all interested 277 41.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 2.9%
10
3.5%
11
3.2%
21
Interested 14.6%
50
19.2%
61
16.8%
111
Not too interested 42.4%
145
34.3%
109
38.5%
254
Not at all interested 40.1%
137
43.1%
137
41.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
318

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 3.4%
19
2.2%
2
3.2%
21
Interested 17.6%
99
13.5%
12
17.0%
111
Not too interested 38.7%
218
37.1%
33
38.4%
251
Not at all interested 40.4%
228
47.2%
42
41.3%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
89

653


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 2.7%
3
2.4%
5
3.3%
8
5.2%
5
3.2%
21
Interested 13.3%
15
18.9%
39
15.1%
37
20.8%
20
16.8%
111
Not too interested 36.3%
41
34.5%
71
46.1%
113
30.2%
29
38.5%
254
Not at all interested 47.8%
54
44.2%
91
35.5%
87
43.8%
42
41.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
206
100.0%
245
100.0%
96

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 2.3%
4
1.9%
2
3.9%
14
11.1%
1
3.2%
21
Interested 17.8%
31
25.2%
27
14.1%
51
22.2%
2
17.0%
111
Not too interested 44.3%
77
35.5%
38
36.7%
133
22.2%
2
38.3%
250
Not at all interested 35.6%
62
37.4%
40
45.3%
164
44.4%
4
41.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
107
100.0%
362
100.0%
9

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
5.2%
14
2.1%
3
3.3%
21
Interested 17.2%
5
13.6%
26
18.8%
51
18.3%
26
17.1%
108
Not too interested 31.0%
9
37.2%
71
38.4%
104
39.4%
56
37.9%
240
Not at all interested 51.7%
15
47.1%
90
37.6%
102
40.1%
57
41.7%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
191
100.0%
271
100.0%
142

633


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 5.0%
3
6.7%
9
1.7%
4
1.7%
4
3.0%
20
Interested 21.7%
13
21.5%
29
17.3%
40
12.6%
29
16.9%
111
Not too interested 48.3%
29
42.2%
57
39.4%
91
32.9%
76
38.5%
253
Not at all interested 25.0%
15
29.6%
40
41.6%
96
52.8%
122
41.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
231
100.0%
231

657


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 3.1%
20
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.2%
21
Interested 16.4%
106
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
16.9%
111
Not too interested 38.4%
249
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
38.4%
253
Not at all interested 42.1%
273
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.5%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

658

Bookmark and Share