Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFCONF

This question deals with how you prefer to obtain information. Generally speaking, how interested are you in obtaining information: via interactive teleconference?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 3 .5% .5% -3.97
Interested 35 5.3% 5.8% -2.35
Not too interested 283 42.9% 48.6% -.73
Not at all interested 339 51.4% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Interested 4.4%
15
6.0%
19
5.2%
34
Not too interested 44.4%
151
41.9%
132
43.2%
283
Not at all interested 50.9%
173
51.4%
162
51.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
315

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
Interested 5.7%
32
2.2%
2
5.2%
34
Not too interested 43.4%
242
42.2%
38
43.2%
280
Not at all interested 50.5%
282
54.4%
49
51.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
90

648


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Interested 8.0%
9
5.4%
11
4.1%
10
4.1%
4
5.2%
34
Not too interested 40.2%
45
40.9%
83
46.1%
112
44.3%
43
43.2%
283
Not at all interested 51.8%
58
53.2%
108
49.4%
120
50.5%
49
51.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
203
100.0%
243
100.0%
97

655


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Interested 4.6%
8
7.6%
8
4.7%
17
10.0%
1
5.3%
34
Not too interested 48.0%
83
41.9%
44
41.5%
149
40.0%
4
43.3%
280
Not at all interested 47.4%
82
50.5%
53
52.9%
190
50.0%
5
51.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
105
100.0%
359
100.0%
10

647


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Interested 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
7.4%
20
5.1%
7
5.1%
32
Not too interested 40.0%
12
42.6%
81
43.3%
117
44.2%
61
43.2%
271
Not at all interested 60.0%
18
54.2%
103
48.5%
131
50.7%
70
51.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
190
100.0%
270
100.0%
138

628


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
Interested 10.0%
6
6.0%
8
4.4%
10
4.3%
10
5.2%
34
Not too interested 50.0%
30
51.1%
68
45.1%
102
35.2%
82
43.3%
282
Not at all interested 40.0%
24
42.1%
56
50.4%
114
59.7%
139
51.1%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
133
100.0%
226
100.0%
233

652


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Interested 5.3%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
Not too interested 42.3%
272
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
43.2%
282
Not at all interested 51.9%
334
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

653

Bookmark and Share