Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTCONF

The denomination currently offers the following form of computer-based communication: a conferencing system (PresbyNet) that permits individuals to share ideas, discuss current topics, express opinions, exchange notes, and build community among its users. How important is it for the denomination to have this type of computer-based information-exchange system?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 136 20.5% 20.5% -1.2
Important 255 38.4% 58.9% -.47
Not very important 98 14.8% 73.6% .26
Not at all important 59 8.9% 82.5% .99
Don't know 116 17.5% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 22.6%
76
18.0%
58
20.3%
134
Important 40.2%
135
36.8%
119
38.5%
254
Not very important 11.0%
37
18.6%
60
14.7%
97
Not at all important 6.3%
21
11.8%
38
9.0%
59
Don't know 19.9%
67
14.9%
48
17.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
323

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 21.1%
119
17.0%
15
20.6%
134
Important 39.1%
220
37.5%
33
38.9%
253
Not very important 15.6%
88
10.2%
9
14.9%
97
Not at all important 9.2%
52
6.8%
6
8.9%
58
Don't know 14.9%
84
28.4%
25
16.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
88

651


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 20.4%
23
21.5%
44
18.9%
46
21.6%
21
20.3%
134
Important 41.6%
47
38.5%
79
36.1%
88
41.2%
40
38.5%
254
Not very important 15.9%
18
12.2%
25
18.0%
44
10.3%
10
14.7%
97
Not at all important 8.0%
9
9.3%
19
9.4%
23
8.2%
8
9.0%
59
Don't know 14.2%
16
18.5%
38
17.6%
43
18.6%
18
17.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
205
100.0%
244
100.0%
97

659


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 25.4%
43
24.3%
26
17.5%
64
0.0%
0
20.4%
133
Important 41.4%
70
37.4%
40
37.2%
136
60.0%
6
38.7%
252
Not very important 12.4%
21
12.1%
13
16.7%
61
10.0%
1
14.7%
96
Not at all important 3.6%
6
10.3%
11
11.5%
42
0.0%
0
9.0%
59
Don't know 17.2%
29
15.9%
17
17.2%
63
30.0%
3
17.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
10

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 13.8%
4
17.3%
33
23.0%
62
22.5%
32
20.7%
131
Important 24.1%
7
36.1%
69
40.7%
110
40.8%
58
38.6%
244
Not very important 17.2%
5
13.1%
25
16.7%
45
13.4%
19
14.9%
94
Not at all important 17.2%
5
7.9%
15
8.1%
22
9.9%
14
8.9%
56
Don't know 27.6%
8
25.7%
49
11.5%
31
13.4%
19
16.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
191
100.0%
270
100.0%
142

632


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 29.8%
17
22.8%
31
21.8%
50
14.1%
33
20.0%
131
Important 38.6%
22
45.6%
62
39.3%
90
34.2%
80
38.7%
254
Not very important 19.3%
11
14.7%
20
13.1%
30
15.4%
36
14.8%
97
Not at all important 5.3%
3
7.4%
10
9.2%
21
10.7%
25
9.0%
59
Don't know 7.0%
4
9.6%
13
16.6%
38
25.6%
60
17.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
136
100.0%
229
100.0%
234

656


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 20.1%
130
75.0%
3
14.3%
1
20.4%
134
Important 38.7%
250
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
38.5%
253
Not very important 14.6%
94
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
14.8%
97
Not at all important 9.0%
58
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.0%
59
Don't know 17.6%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

657

Bookmark and Share