Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRGPCUSA

If the PC(USA) were to produce programming for radio or TV in these areas, how likely would you be to listen to or watch a program in the following area?: programs that highlight activities in the PC(USA)
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 67 10.2% 10.2% -1.69
Likely 246 37.5% 47.7% -.66
Not too likely 219 33.4% 81.1% .36
Not at all likely 101 15.4% 96.5% 1.39
Don't know 23 3.5% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 11.9%
40
7.6%
24
9.8%
64
Likely 38.5%
129
37.1%
117
37.8%
246
Not too likely 33.1%
111
34.0%
107
33.5%
218
Not at all likely 12.2%
41
18.4%
58
15.2%
99
Don't know 4.2%
14
2.9%
9
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
315

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 9.5%
53
12.5%
11
10.0%
64
Likely 37.1%
206
43.2%
38
37.9%
244
Not too likely 33.5%
186
30.7%
27
33.1%
213
Not at all likely 16.4%
91
9.1%
8
15.4%
99
Don't know 3.4%
19
4.5%
4
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
88

643


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 5.6%
6
6.0%
12
13.0%
32
15.6%
15
10.0%
65
Likely 39.3%
42
34.3%
69
40.9%
101
35.4%
34
37.8%
246
Not too likely 30.8%
33
39.3%
79
33.2%
82
25.0%
24
33.5%
218
Not at all likely 19.6%
21
16.9%
34
11.3%
28
16.7%
16
15.2%
99
Don't know 4.7%
5
3.5%
7
1.6%
4
7.3%
7
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
201
100.0%
247
100.0%
96

651


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 7.6%
13
8.6%
9
10.9%
39
30.0%
3
9.9%
64
Likely 42.4%
72
33.3%
35
37.0%
133
20.0%
2
37.6%
242
Not too likely 34.1%
58
32.4%
34
33.7%
121
40.0%
4
33.7%
217
Not at all likely 12.9%
22
20.0%
21
15.3%
55
10.0%
1
15.4%
99
Don't know 2.9%
5
5.7%
6
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
105
100.0%
359
100.0%
10

644


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 7.4%
2
15.3%
29
9.3%
25
3.6%
5
9.8%
61
Likely 55.6%
15
43.4%
82
37.3%
100
32.1%
45
38.8%
242
Not too likely 29.6%
8
26.5%
50
33.6%
90
42.1%
59
33.2%
207
Not at all likely 3.7%
1
10.1%
19
16.0%
43
20.7%
29
14.7%
92
Don't know 3.7%
1
4.8%
9
3.7%
10
1.4%
2
3.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
189
100.0%
268
100.0%
140

624


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.1%
3
5.3%
7
8.4%
19
14.8%
34
9.7%
63
Likely 42.4%
25
23.3%
31
36.3%
82
47.2%
108
38.0%
246
Not too likely 28.8%
17
45.1%
60
36.3%
82
25.8%
59
33.7%
218
Not at all likely 22.0%
13
23.3%
31
15.5%
35
7.9%
18
15.0%
97
Don't know 1.7%
1
3.0%
4
3.5%
8
4.4%
10
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
133
100.0%
226
100.0%
229

647


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.9%
63
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
65
Likely 37.6%
240
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
37.8%
245
Not too likely 34.0%
217
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.6%
218
Not at all likely 15.0%
96
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
15.1%
98
Don't know 3.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

649

Bookmark and Share