Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRGEDUC

If the PC(USA) were to produce programming for radio or TV in these areas, how likely would you be to listen to or watch a program in the following area?: Christian education programs for children and young adults
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 68 10.4% 10.4% -1.72
Likely 230 35% 45.4% -.7
Not too likely 216 32.9% 78.2% .32
Not at all likely 127 19.3% 97.6% 1.34
Don't know 16 2.4% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 12.5%
42
7.9%
25
10.3%
67
Likely 39.7%
133
30.0%
95
35.0%
228
Not too likely 30.1%
101
36.0%
114
33.0%
215
Not at all likely 15.2%
51
23.7%
75
19.3%
126
Don't know 2.4%
8
2.5%
8
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
317

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 10.1%
56
11.4%
10
10.2%
66
Likely 37.1%
206
22.7%
20
35.1%
226
Not too likely 32.2%
179
36.4%
32
32.8%
211
Not at all likely 18.7%
104
25.0%
22
19.6%
126
Don't know 2.0%
11
4.5%
4
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
88

644


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 10.2%
11
6.4%
13
12.3%
30
13.1%
13
10.3%
67
Likely 33.3%
36
37.1%
75
35.0%
85
32.3%
32
35.0%
228
Not too likely 32.4%
35
34.7%
70
33.7%
82
28.3%
28
33.0%
215
Not at all likely 23.1%
25
18.8%
38
16.5%
40
23.2%
23
19.3%
126
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.0%
6
2.5%
6
3.0%
3
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
202
100.0%
243
100.0%
99

652


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.5%
21
7.7%
8
9.6%
35
20.0%
2
10.2%
66
Likely 38.1%
64
35.6%
37
33.2%
121
30.0%
3
34.8%
225
Not too likely 35.1%
59
29.8%
31
32.7%
119
50.0%
5
33.1%
214
Not at all likely 12.5%
21
20.2%
21
23.1%
84
0.0%
0
19.5%
126
Don't know 1.8%
3
6.7%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
104
100.0%
364
100.0%
10

646


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.8%
4
9.1%
17
12.6%
34
7.1%
10
10.4%
65
Likely 34.5%
10
36.4%
68
36.4%
98
32.6%
46
35.5%
222
Not too likely 37.9%
11
33.2%
62
30.5%
82
34.0%
48
32.4%
203
Not at all likely 13.8%
4
16.0%
30
19.0%
51
25.5%
36
19.3%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
10
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
187
100.0%
269
100.0%
141

626


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.3%
8
9.0%
12
10.8%
24
9.9%
23
10.3%
67
Likely 53.3%
32
39.6%
53
27.4%
61
34.9%
81
35.0%
227
Not too likely 20.0%
12
30.6%
41
39.0%
87
32.3%
75
33.1%
215
Not at all likely 13.3%
8
17.2%
23
22.0%
49
19.0%
44
19.1%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
5
0.9%
2
3.9%
9
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
134
100.0%
223
100.0%
232

649


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 10.1%
65
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
10.3%
67
Likely 35.1%
225
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
35.1%
228
Not too likely 32.9%
211
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
32.9%
214
Not at all likely 19.5%
125
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
19.4%
126
Don't know 2.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

650

Bookmark and Share