Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRGDOC

If the PC(USA) were to produce programming for radio or TV in these areas, how likely would you be to listen to or watch a program in the following area?: documentaries about social issues and concerns
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 110 16.8% 16.8% -1.41
Likely 328 50% 66.8% -.32
Not too likely 143 21.8% 88.6% .77
Not at all likely 64 9.8% 98.3% 1.86
Don't know 11 1.7% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 18.5%
62
14.6%
46
16.6%
108
Likely 53.4%
179
47.0%
148
50.3%
327
Not too likely 21.2%
71
22.2%
70
21.7%
141
Not at all likely 5.7%
19
14.0%
44
9.7%
63
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.2%
7
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
315

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 16.2%
90
19.3%
17
16.6%
107
Likely 49.5%
275
54.5%
48
50.2%
323
Not too likely 22.0%
122
19.3%
17
21.6%
139
Not at all likely 10.6%
59
4.5%
4
9.8%
63
Don't know 1.6%
9
2.3%
2
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
88

643


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 17.8%
19
15.8%
32
15.1%
37
21.9%
21
16.7%
109
Likely 54.2%
58
44.8%
91
50.2%
123
57.3%
55
50.2%
327
Not too likely 15.9%
17
25.6%
52
24.5%
60
12.5%
12
21.7%
141
Not at all likely 12.1%
13
10.8%
22
9.0%
22
6.3%
6
9.7%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.2%
3
2.1%
2
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
203
100.0%
245
100.0%
96

651


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 21.3%
36
17.1%
18
14.7%
53
10.0%
1
16.7%
108
Likely 56.2%
95
45.7%
48
48.2%
174
60.0%
6
50.1%
323
Not too likely 17.8%
30
22.9%
24
23.3%
84
30.0%
3
21.9%
141
Not at all likely 4.1%
7
9.5%
10
12.5%
45
0.0%
0
9.6%
62
Don't know 0.6%
1
4.8%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
105
100.0%
361
100.0%
10

645


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.8%
4
15.2%
29
17.3%
46
18.6%
26
16.8%
105
Likely 55.2%
16
56.0%
107
47.7%
127
50.7%
71
51.3%
321
Not too likely 31.0%
9
18.3%
35
25.6%
68
15.0%
21
21.2%
133
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
8.4%
16
7.9%
21
14.3%
20
9.1%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.5%
4
1.4%
2
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
191
100.0%
266
100.0%
140

626


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 6.7%
4
13.5%
18
18.5%
41
19.4%
45
16.7%
108
Likely 55.0%
33
48.1%
64
50.9%
113
49.6%
115
50.2%
325
Not too likely 21.7%
13
25.6%
34
20.3%
45
21.1%
49
21.8%
141
Not at all likely 16.7%
10
11.3%
15
8.6%
19
7.8%
18
9.6%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
4
2.2%
5
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
133
100.0%
222
100.0%
232

647


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 16.6%
106
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
16.8%
109
Likely 50.4%
322
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
50.2%
326
Not too likely 21.8%
139
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
21.7%
141
Not at all likely 9.5%
61
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.6%
62
Don't know 1.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

649

Bookmark and Share