Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRGENTMT

If the PC(USA) were to produce programming for radio or TV in these areas, how likely would you be to listen to or watch a program in the following area?: entertainment programs emphasizing faith and family values
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 121 18.4% 18.4% -1.37
Likely 307 46.7% 65% -.33
Not too likely 146 22.2% 87.2% .72
Not at all likely 72 10.9% 98.2% 1.77
Don't know 12 1.8% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 23.7%
80
13.0%
41
18.5%
121
Likely 49.3%
166
44.0%
139
46.7%
305
Not too likely 16.6%
56
27.8%
88
22.1%
144
Not at all likely 8.0%
27
13.9%
44
10.9%
71
Don't know 2.4%
8
1.3%
4
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
316

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 18.1%
101
22.7%
20
18.8%
121
Likely 47.0%
262
43.2%
38
46.5%
300
Not too likely 22.4%
125
19.3%
17
22.0%
142
Not at all likely 10.8%
60
12.5%
11
11.0%
71
Don't know 1.6%
9
2.3%
2
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
88

645


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 16.8%
18
16.7%
34
18.4%
45
24.5%
24
18.5%
121
Likely 46.7%
50
45.1%
92
48.0%
117
46.9%
46
46.7%
305
Not too likely 23.4%
25
25.5%
52
19.7%
48
19.4%
19
22.1%
144
Not at all likely 13.1%
14
10.3%
21
11.5%
28
8.2%
8
10.9%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.5%
6
1.0%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
204
100.0%
244
100.0%
98

653


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 18.6%
32
14.4%
15
19.2%
69
30.0%
3
18.4%
119
Likely 44.2%
76
47.1%
49
48.6%
175
20.0%
2
46.7%
302
Not too likely 24.4%
42
21.2%
22
21.4%
77
30.0%
3
22.3%
144
Not at all likely 10.5%
18
14.4%
15
9.7%
35
10.0%
1
10.7%
69
Don't know 2.3%
4
2.9%
3
1.1%
4
10.0%
1
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
104
100.0%
360
100.0%
10

646


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 35.7%
10
20.5%
39
18.4%
49
12.8%
18
18.6%
116
Likely 39.3%
11
54.2%
103
46.2%
123
41.8%
59
47.4%
296
Not too likely 21.4%
6
13.7%
26
24.8%
66
26.2%
37
21.6%
135
Not at all likely 3.6%
1
9.5%
18
9.0%
24
17.0%
24
10.7%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.5%
4
2.1%
3
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
190
100.0%
266
100.0%
141

625


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 18.6%
11
15.8%
21
16.9%
38
21.9%
51
18.6%
121
Likely 49.2%
29
48.1%
64
46.2%
104
45.9%
107
46.8%
304
Not too likely 18.6%
11
18.8%
25
27.6%
62
19.3%
45
22.0%
143
Not at all likely 13.6%
8
15.0%
20
8.9%
20
9.4%
22
10.8%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.4%
1
3.4%
8
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
133
100.0%
225
100.0%
233

650


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 18.1%
116
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
18.6%
121
Likely 47.0%
301
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
46.9%
305
Not too likely 22.3%
143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
143
Not at all likely 10.8%
69
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.8%
70
Don't know 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

651

Bookmark and Share