Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRGDRAMA

If the PC(USA) were to produce programming for radio or TV in these areas, how likely would you be to listen to or watch a program in the following area?: Christian drama
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 90 13.6% 13.6% -1.57
Likely 247 37.4% 51% -.56
Not too likely 206 31.2% 82.1% .44
Not at all likely 99 15% 97.1% 1.44
Don't know 19 2.9% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 18.3%
62
8.5%
27
13.6%
89
Likely 44.8%
152
30.1%
95
37.7%
247
Not too likely 24.5%
83
38.0%
120
31.0%
203
Not at all likely 8.3%
28
21.8%
69
14.8%
97
Don't know 4.1%
14
1.6%
5
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
316

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 13.0%
73
19.5%
17
13.9%
90
Likely 37.8%
212
33.3%
29
37.2%
241
Not too likely 31.4%
176
28.7%
25
31.0%
201
Not at all likely 15.2%
85
13.8%
12
15.0%
97
Don't know 2.7%
15
4.6%
4
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
87

648


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 14.8%
16
13.3%
27
10.1%
25
22.4%
22
13.7%
90
Likely 34.3%
37
37.9%
77
36.8%
91
42.9%
42
37.7%
247
Not too likely 34.3%
37
32.0%
65
32.4%
80
21.4%
21
30.9%
203
Not at all likely 13.9%
15
14.3%
29
17.4%
43
10.2%
10
14.8%
97
Don't know 2.8%
3
2.5%
5
3.2%
8
3.1%
3
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
203
100.0%
247
100.0%
98

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 14.0%
24
13.5%
14
14.0%
51
10.0%
1
13.9%
90
Likely 37.4%
64
37.5%
39
37.6%
137
30.0%
3
37.4%
243
Not too likely 33.3%
57
26.9%
28
30.8%
112
50.0%
5
31.1%
202
Not at all likely 12.9%
22
17.3%
18
15.1%
55
0.0%
0
14.6%
95
Don't know 2.3%
4
4.8%
5
2.5%
9
10.0%
1
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
104
100.0%
364
100.0%
10

649


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
6
17.3%
33
10.8%
29
12.8%
18
13.7%
86
Likely 50.0%
14
42.9%
82
39.9%
107
26.2%
37
38.2%
240
Not too likely 14.3%
4
27.7%
53
31.7%
85
36.2%
51
30.7%
193
Not at all likely 10.7%
3
10.5%
20
14.2%
38
22.0%
31
14.6%
92
Don't know 3.6%
1
1.6%
3
3.4%
9
2.8%
4
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
191
100.0%
268
100.0%
141

628


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 8.5%
5
13.5%
18
12.3%
28
16.3%
38
13.7%
89
Likely 49.2%
29
30.8%
41
37.4%
85
39.1%
91
37.7%
246
Not too likely 23.7%
14
30.8%
41
35.2%
80
28.8%
67
31.0%
202
Not at all likely 16.9%
10
21.8%
29
13.7%
31
11.2%
26
14.7%
96
Don't know 1.7%
1
3.0%
4
1.3%
3
4.7%
11
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
133
100.0%
227
100.0%
233

652


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
88
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
13.8%
90
Likely 37.3%
240
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
37.6%
246
Not too likely 31.4%
202
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
31.0%
203
Not at all likely 14.8%
95
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.7%
96
Don't know 3.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

654

Bookmark and Share