Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRGREVWS

If the PC(USA) were to produce programming for radio or TV in these areas, how likely would you be to listen to or watch a program in the following area?: book and movie reviews
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 51 7.7% 7.7% -1.87
Likely 228 34.4% 42.1% -.79
Not too likely 239 36.1% 78.2% .28
Not at all likely 129 19.5% 97.7% 1.35
Don't know 15 2.3% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 11.5%
39
3.8%
12
7.8%
51
Likely 45.6%
154
22.9%
73
34.6%
227
Not too likely 29.6%
100
42.6%
136
35.9%
236
Not at all likely 10.7%
36
28.8%
92
19.5%
128
Don't know 2.7%
9
1.9%
6
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
319

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 7.9%
44
7.9%
7
7.9%
51
Likely 33.6%
188
41.6%
37
34.7%
225
Not too likely 35.7%
200
36.0%
32
35.7%
232
Not at all likely 21.1%
118
10.1%
9
19.6%
127
Don't know 1.8%
10
4.5%
4
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
89

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 7.3%
8
7.9%
16
6.1%
15
12.1%
12
7.8%
51
Likely 35.8%
39
34.0%
69
34.6%
85
34.3%
34
34.6%
227
Not too likely 36.7%
40
38.4%
78
35.8%
88
30.3%
30
35.9%
236
Not at all likely 20.2%
22
18.2%
37
19.9%
49
20.2%
20
19.5%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.7%
9
3.0%
3
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
203
100.0%
246
100.0%
99

657


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.8%
10
7.7%
8
8.2%
30
20.0%
2
7.7%
50
Likely 40.4%
69
33.7%
35
32.1%
117
30.0%
3
34.5%
224
Not too likely 34.5%
59
34.6%
36
37.3%
136
40.0%
4
36.2%
235
Not at all likely 16.4%
28
21.2%
22
21.1%
77
0.0%
0
19.5%
127
Don't know 2.9%
5
2.9%
3
1.4%
5
10.0%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
104
100.0%
365
100.0%
10

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 10.7%
3
9.9%
19
7.8%
21
4.2%
6
7.8%
49
Likely 25.0%
7
41.1%
79
31.0%
83
38.0%
54
35.4%
223
Not too likely 42.9%
12
30.7%
59
39.9%
107
31.7%
45
35.4%
223
Not at all likely 21.4%
6
15.6%
30
19.0%
51
23.9%
34
19.2%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
2.2%
6
2.1%
3
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
192
100.0%
268
100.0%
142

630


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 1.7%
1
3.0%
4
8.3%
19
11.5%
27
7.8%
51
Likely 49.2%
29
33.1%
44
33.8%
77
32.5%
76
34.6%
226
Not too likely 28.8%
17
36.1%
48
38.6%
88
35.0%
82
35.9%
235
Not at all likely 18.6%
11
24.8%
33
17.5%
40
18.4%
43
19.4%
127
Don't know 1.7%
1
3.0%
4
1.8%
4
2.6%
6
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
133
100.0%
228
100.0%
234

654


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 7.4%
48
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
7.8%
51
Likely 34.4%
222
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
34.7%
227
Not too likely 36.4%
235
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
36.0%
236
Not at all likely 19.4%
125
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
19.2%
126
Don't know 2.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

655

Bookmark and Share