Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQTODAY

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - Presbyterians Today [general interest magazine of the PC(USA)]
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 165 25.3% 25.3% -1.18
Occasionally 209 32.1% 57.4% -.4
Rarely 126 19.3% 76.7% .39
Never 88 13.5% 90.2% 1.18
Not familiar 64 9.8% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 28.3%
95
22.5%
70
25.5%
165
Occasionally 33.6%
113
29.9%
93
31.8%
206
Rarely 15.5%
52
23.8%
74
19.5%
126
Never 14.6%
49
12.5%
39
13.6%
88
Not familiar 8.0%
27
11.3%
35
9.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
311

647


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 25.9%
143
23.9%
21
25.6%
164
Occasionally 30.7%
170
36.4%
32
31.5%
202
Rarely 20.1%
111
17.0%
15
19.7%
126
Never 13.2%
73
17.0%
15
13.7%
88
Not familiar 10.1%
56
5.7%
5
9.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
88

641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 21.8%
24
20.5%
41
31.4%
76
25.0%
24
25.5%
165
Occasionally 26.4%
29
40.0%
80
27.3%
66
32.3%
31
31.8%
206
Rarely 21.8%
24
17.5%
35
19.0%
46
21.9%
21
19.4%
126
Never 20.0%
22
11.0%
22
12.8%
31
13.5%
13
13.6%
88
Not familiar 10.0%
11
11.0%
22
9.5%
23
7.3%
7
9.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
200
100.0%
242
100.0%
96

648


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 25.3%
43
27.4%
29
24.8%
88
30.0%
3
25.4%
163
Occasionally 31.2%
53
34.9%
37
31.0%
110
30.0%
3
31.7%
203
Rarely 20.0%
34
17.9%
19
19.7%
70
20.0%
2
19.5%
125
Never 13.5%
23
11.3%
12
14.9%
53
0.0%
0
13.7%
88
Not familiar 10.0%
17
8.5%
9
9.6%
34
20.0%
2
9.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
106
100.0%
355
100.0%
10

641


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 35.7%
10
24.6%
46
27.4%
73
22.9%
32
25.9%
161
Occasionally 32.1%
9
33.7%
63
33.1%
88
27.9%
39
32.0%
199
Rarely 10.7%
3
19.8%
37
19.2%
51
20.7%
29
19.3%
120
Never 3.6%
1
14.4%
27
11.7%
31
16.4%
23
13.2%
82
Not familiar 17.9%
5
7.5%
14
8.6%
23
12.1%
17
9.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
187
100.0%
266
100.0%
140

621


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 20.3%
12
17.6%
23
27.2%
62
30.1%
68
25.6%
165
Occasionally 33.9%
20
35.9%
47
30.3%
69
31.0%
70
32.0%
206
Rarely 22.0%
13
21.4%
28
20.6%
47
16.8%
38
19.6%
126
Never 11.9%
7
16.0%
21
13.2%
30
12.4%
28
13.4%
86
Not familiar 11.9%
7
9.2%
12
8.8%
20
9.7%
22
9.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
131
100.0%
228
100.0%
226

644


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 25.2%
160
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
25.4%
164
Occasionally 32.2%
205
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
31.9%
206
Rarely 19.5%
124
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
19.3%
125
Never 13.5%
86
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
13.6%
88
Not familiar 9.6%
61
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

646

Bookmark and Share