Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQASSMB

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - Assembly in Brief, bulletin-sized annual summary of the General Assembly meeting
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 38 5.8% 5.8% -2.29
Occasionally 81 12.4% 18.3% -1.51
Rarely 84 12.9% 31.2% -.72
Never 147 22.6% 53.8% .07
Not familiar 301 46.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 7.1%
24
4.2%
13
5.7%
37
Occasionally 11.0%
37
14.2%
44
12.5%
81
Rarely 11.6%
39
14.2%
44
12.8%
83
Never 19.6%
66
25.8%
80
22.6%
146
Not familiar 50.6%
170
41.6%
129
46.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
310

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 6.5%
36
2.2%
2
5.9%
38
Occasionally 12.0%
66
16.9%
15
12.7%
81
Rarely 13.4%
74
7.9%
7
12.7%
81
Never 22.7%
125
22.5%
20
22.7%
145
Not familiar 45.4%
250
50.6%
45
46.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
89

640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 4.5%
5
4.0%
8
9.4%
23
2.1%
2
5.9%
38
Occasionally 10.0%
11
12.6%
25
14.8%
36
9.5%
9
12.5%
81
Rarely 15.5%
17
13.1%
26
12.3%
30
10.5%
10
12.8%
83
Never 23.6%
26
19.7%
39
23.0%
56
26.3%
25
22.6%
146
Not familiar 46.4%
51
50.5%
100
40.6%
99
51.6%
49
46.2%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
198
100.0%
244
100.0%
95

647


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 6.0%
10
8.6%
9
4.7%
17
22.2%
2
5.9%
38
Occasionally 13.1%
22
13.3%
14
11.2%
40
33.3%
3
12.3%
79
Rarely 13.7%
23
9.5%
10
13.4%
48
11.1%
1
12.8%
82
Never 23.8%
40
18.1%
19
23.5%
84
11.1%
1
22.5%
144
Not familiar 43.5%
73
50.5%
53
47.2%
169
22.2%
2
46.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
105
100.0%
358
100.0%
9

640


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
7.6%
14
6.0%
16
5.0%
7
6.0%
37
Occasionally 10.3%
3
14.6%
27
12.0%
32
11.4%
16
12.6%
78
Rarely 6.9%
2
10.8%
20
16.2%
43
10.7%
15
12.9%
80
Never 31.0%
9
20.0%
37
23.7%
63
22.1%
31
22.6%
140
Not familiar 51.7%
15
47.0%
87
42.1%
112
50.7%
71
46.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
185
100.0%
266
100.0%
140

620


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 1.7%
1
3.8%
5
4.0%
9
9.6%
22
5.8%
37
Occasionally 10.2%
6
12.2%
16
11.6%
26
14.5%
33
12.6%
81
Rarely 11.9%
7
9.9%
13
16.0%
36
11.8%
27
12.9%
83
Never 23.7%
14
26.7%
35
20.4%
46
21.5%
49
22.4%
144
Not familiar 52.5%
31
47.3%
62
48.0%
108
42.5%
97
46.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
131
100.0%
225
100.0%
228

643


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 5.8%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
37
Occasionally 12.8%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
81
Rarely 12.4%
79
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
12.7%
82
Never 22.4%
142
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
22.6%
146
Not familiar 46.6%
296
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
46.4%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

645

Bookmark and Share