Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQWRPUP

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - General Assembly News Wrap-Up Edition, annual tabloid newspaper summary of the General Assembly meeting
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 31 4.8% 4.8% -2.48
Occasionally 72 11.1% 15.9% -1.66
Rarely 72 11.1% 27% -.83
Never 154 23.8% 50.8% -.01
Not familiar 319 49.2% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 5.1%
17
4.5%
14
4.8%
31
Occasionally 10.5%
35
11.9%
37
11.2%
72
Rarely 9.0%
30
13.2%
41
11.0%
71
Never 21.0%
70
26.5%
82
23.6%
152
Not familiar 54.5%
182
43.9%
136
49.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
310

644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 5.1%
28
3.4%
3
4.9%
31
Occasionally 11.5%
63
10.1%
9
11.3%
72
Rarely 10.9%
60
12.4%
11
11.1%
71
Never 23.4%
128
24.7%
22
23.5%
150
Not familiar 49.1%
269
49.4%
44
49.1%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
89

637


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 4.5%
5
3.6%
7
6.2%
15
4.2%
4
4.8%
31
Occasionally 9.0%
10
12.7%
25
10.4%
25
12.6%
12
11.2%
72
Rarely 13.5%
15
10.7%
21
10.8%
26
9.5%
9
11.0%
71
Never 23.4%
26
21.3%
42
24.1%
58
27.4%
26
23.6%
152
Not familiar 49.5%
55
51.8%
102
48.5%
117
46.3%
44
49.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
197
100.0%
241
100.0%
95

644


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 6.5%
11
4.8%
5
4.0%
14
10.0%
1
4.9%
31
Occasionally 12.4%
21
8.7%
9
11.0%
39
20.0%
2
11.1%
71
Rarely 13.6%
23
9.6%
10
10.2%
36
0.0%
0
10.8%
69
Never 21.3%
36
19.2%
20
26.0%
92
20.0%
2
23.5%
150
Not familiar 46.2%
78
57.7%
60
48.9%
173
50.0%
5
49.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
104
100.0%
354
100.0%
10

637


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
6.0%
11
4.9%
13
2.9%
4
4.5%
28
Occasionally 10.3%
3
14.1%
26
9.1%
24
12.2%
17
11.3%
70
Rarely 13.8%
4
8.2%
15
13.6%
36
10.1%
14
11.2%
69
Never 24.1%
7
23.4%
43
23.8%
63
22.3%
31
23.3%
144
Not familiar 51.7%
15
48.4%
89
48.7%
129
52.5%
73
49.6%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
184
100.0%
265
100.0%
139

617


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 3.4%
2
2.3%
3
3.5%
8
8.0%
18
4.8%
31
Occasionally 5.2%
3
8.3%
11
11.9%
27
13.8%
31
11.2%
72
Rarely 6.9%
4
8.3%
11
15.0%
34
9.3%
21
10.9%
70
Never 25.9%
15
27.3%
36
20.8%
47
23.1%
52
23.4%
150
Not familiar 58.6%
34
53.8%
71
48.7%
110
45.8%
103
49.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
132
100.0%
226
100.0%
225

641


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 4.7%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
30
Occasionally 11.2%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
71
Rarely 10.9%
69
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
11.1%
71
Never 23.4%
148
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
23.7%
152
Not familiar 49.7%
314
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
49.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

642

Bookmark and Share