Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQBYTEL

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - PresbyTel, the denomination's toll-free information service ('1-800-UP2DATE')
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Occasionally 7 1.1% 1.1% -3.86
Rarely 32 4.9% 6% -2.31
Never 250 38.6% 44.6% -.75
Not familiar 359 55.4% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Occasionally 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Rarely 5.1%
17
4.9%
15
5.0%
32
Never 33.4%
112
44.3%
137
38.7%
249
Not familiar 59.4%
199
50.8%
157
55.3%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
309

644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Occasionally 1.1%
6
1.1%
1
1.1%
7
Rarely 4.7%
26
6.7%
6
5.0%
32
Never 38.7%
212
38.2%
34
38.6%
246
Not familiar 55.5%
304
53.9%
48
55.3%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
89

637


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Occasionally 1.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Rarely 6.4%
7
4.6%
9
4.1%
10
6.3%
6
5.0%
32
Never 40.0%
44
34.5%
68
39.8%
96
42.7%
41
38.7%
249
Not familiar 51.8%
57
60.4%
119
54.4%
131
51.0%
49
55.3%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
197
100.0%
241
100.0%
96

644


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Occasionally 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
10.0%
1
1.1%
7
Rarely 7.2%
12
3.8%
4
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
5.0%
32
Never 38.9%
65
40.4%
42
38.7%
138
10.0%
1
38.6%
246
Not familiar 51.5%
86
55.8%
58
56.3%
201
80.0%
8
55.3%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
104
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

638


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
0.7%
1
1.1%
7
Rarely 6.9%
2
4.3%
8
4.5%
12
7.2%
10
5.2%
32
Never 31.0%
9
36.6%
68
42.4%
112
33.8%
47
38.2%
236
Not familiar 62.1%
18
58.6%
109
51.1%
135
58.3%
81
55.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
186
100.0%
264
100.0%
139

618


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
4
1.1%
7
Rarely 5.1%
3
6.1%
8
6.7%
15
2.7%
6
5.0%
32
Never 39.0%
23
40.2%
53
38.8%
87
37.2%
84
38.5%
247
Not familiar 55.9%
33
53.0%
70
53.6%
120
58.4%
132
55.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
132
100.0%
224
100.0%
226

641


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Occasionally 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Rarely 5.1%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
32
Never 38.6%
244
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
38.8%
249
Not familiar 55.2%
349
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
55.1%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

642

Bookmark and Share