Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQNET

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - PresbyNet, a computer-conferencing system
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 3 .5% .5% -4.95
Occasionally 12 1.8% 2.3% -3.52
Rarely 24 3.7% 6% -2.09
Never 257 39.4% 45.3% -.66
Not familiar 357 54.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Occasionally 1.8%
6
1.9%
6
1.8%
12
Rarely 3.6%
12
3.8%
12
3.7%
24
Never 34.1%
115
44.9%
140
39.3%
255
Not familiar 59.6%
201
49.4%
154
54.7%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
312

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
Occasionally 2.0%
11
1.1%
1
1.9%
12
Rarely 4.0%
22
2.2%
2
3.7%
24
Never 39.2%
217
39.3%
35
39.3%
252
Not familiar 54.4%
301
56.2%
50
54.7%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
89

642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Occasionally 0.9%
1
2.5%
5
1.6%
4
2.1%
2
1.8%
12
Rarely 5.5%
6
3.0%
6
3.7%
9
3.1%
3
3.7%
24
Never 46.4%
51
34.7%
69
39.8%
97
39.6%
38
39.3%
255
Not familiar 46.4%
51
59.8%
119
54.1%
132
55.2%
53
54.7%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
199
100.0%
244
100.0%
96

649


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Occasionally 0.6%
1
2.9%
3
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Rarely 5.3%
9
5.7%
6
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
24
Never 42.9%
73
41.9%
44
37.5%
134
20.0%
2
39.4%
253
Not familiar 50.6%
86
48.6%
51
57.4%
205
80.0%
8
54.5%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
105
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

642


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Occasionally 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.0%
8
1.4%
2
1.9%
12
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
5.3%
14
4.3%
6
3.9%
24
Never 35.7%
10
37.6%
71
40.2%
107
38.1%
53
38.7%
241
Not familiar 64.3%
18
59.3%
112
50.4%
134
56.1%
78
55.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
189
100.0%
266
100.0%
139

622


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
Occasionally 3.4%
2
2.3%
3
2.2%
5
0.9%
2
1.9%
12
Rarely 3.4%
2
4.6%
6
4.8%
11
2.2%
5
3.7%
24
Never 37.3%
22
40.5%
53
39.2%
89
38.9%
89
39.2%
253
Not familiar 55.9%
33
51.9%
68
53.3%
121
57.6%
132
54.8%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
131
100.0%
227
100.0%
229

646


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Occasionally 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Rarely 3.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
24
Never 39.1%
249
50.0%
2
66.7%
4
39.4%
255
Not familiar 54.8%
349
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
54.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

647

Bookmark and Share