Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQWWW

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - the PC(USA) World Wide Web site (www.pcusa.org)
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 12 1.9% 1.9% -3.2
Occasionally 49 7.7% 9.6% -2.2
Rarely 47 7.4% 17.1% -1.2
Never 212 33.5% 50.6% -.21
Not familiar 313 49.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 1.8%
6
2.0%
6
1.9%
12
Occasionally 6.1%
20
9.6%
29
7.8%
49
Rarely 5.2%
17
9.9%
30
7.5%
47
Never 33.7%
110
33.0%
100
33.4%
210
Not familiar 53.1%
173
45.5%
138
49.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
303

629


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 2.1%
11
1.2%
1
1.9%
12
Occasionally 7.8%
42
8.1%
7
7.9%
49
Rarely 8.4%
45
2.3%
2
7.6%
47
Never 32.6%
175
37.2%
32
33.3%
207
Not familiar 49.1%
263
51.2%
44
49.4%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
86

622


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
2.1%
2
1.9%
12
Occasionally 7.4%
8
9.0%
17
6.8%
16
8.4%
8
7.8%
49
Rarely 8.3%
9
5.8%
11
8.0%
19
8.4%
8
7.5%
47
Never 34.3%
37
29.6%
56
36.3%
86
32.6%
31
33.4%
210
Not familiar 46.3%
50
55.6%
105
46.4%
110
48.4%
46
49.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
189
100.0%
237
100.0%
95

629


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 3.0%
5
2.9%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Occasionally 6.1%
10
14.7%
15
6.7%
23
0.0%
0
7.7%
48
Rarely 5.5%
9
7.8%
8
8.7%
30
0.0%
0
7.6%
47
Never 37.0%
61
35.3%
36
31.6%
109
20.0%
2
33.4%
208
Not familiar 48.5%
80
39.2%
40
51.9%
179
80.0%
8
49.4%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
102
100.0%
345
100.0%
10

622


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
2.2%
3
2.0%
12
Occasionally 3.6%
1
5.5%
10
10.5%
27
7.4%
10
7.9%
48
Rarely 3.6%
1
1.6%
3
11.3%
29
9.6%
13
7.6%
46
Never 32.1%
9
33.3%
61
33.1%
85
30.9%
42
32.6%
197
Not familiar 60.7%
17
59.6%
109
41.6%
107
50.0%
68
49.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
183
100.0%
257
100.0%
136

604


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 5.3%
3
2.3%
3
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Occasionally 8.8%
5
13.1%
17
8.1%
18
4.1%
9
7.8%
49
Rarely 10.5%
6
11.5%
15
7.7%
17
4.1%
9
7.5%
47
Never 26.3%
15
31.5%
41
34.7%
77
34.9%
76
33.3%
209
Not familiar 49.1%
28
41.5%
54
46.8%
104
56.9%
124
49.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
130
100.0%
222
100.0%
218

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Occasionally 7.9%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
49
Rarely 7.6%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
47
Never 33.2%
205
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
33.5%
210
Not familiar 49.3%
304
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
49.3%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

627

Bookmark and Share