Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQFTRS

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - Presbyterian Features, feature stories and other information produced by the Office of Church and Public Relations
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 9 1.4% 1.4% -3.14
Occasionally 51 8% 9.5% -2.16
Rarely 70 11% 20.5% -1.18
Never 178 28.1% 48.6% -.2
Not familiar 326 51.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 2.2%
7
0.7%
2
1.4%
9
Occasionally 7.5%
24
8.8%
27
8.1%
51
Rarely 10.6%
34
11.7%
36
11.1%
70
Never 23.3%
75
32.9%
101
28.0%
176
Not familiar 56.5%
182
45.9%
141
51.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
307

629


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 1.1%
6
3.6%
3
1.4%
9
Occasionally 9.1%
49
2.4%
2
8.2%
51
Rarely 10.6%
57
14.3%
12
11.1%
69
Never 28.8%
155
22.6%
19
28.0%
174
Not familiar 50.4%
271
57.1%
48
51.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
84

622


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
5
2.2%
2
1.4%
9
Occasionally 13.9%
15
8.8%
17
5.9%
14
5.6%
5
8.1%
51
Rarely 6.5%
7
10.8%
21
14.3%
34
8.9%
8
11.1%
70
Never 30.6%
33
27.3%
53
27.4%
65
27.8%
25
28.0%
176
Not familiar 48.1%
52
52.6%
102
50.2%
119
55.6%
50
51.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
194
100.0%
237
100.0%
90

629


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 1.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Occasionally 8.4%
14
10.7%
11
7.0%
24
20.0%
2
8.2%
51
Rarely 12.7%
21
12.6%
13
10.5%
36
0.0%
0
11.3%
70
Never 29.5%
49
25.2%
26
28.3%
97
10.0%
1
27.8%
173
Not familiar 48.2%
80
50.5%
52
52.5%
180
70.0%
7
51.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
103
100.0%
343
100.0%
10

622


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 3.7%
1
2.8%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Occasionally 3.7%
1
9.9%
18
10.5%
27
3.7%
5
8.5%
51
Rarely 14.8%
4
11.0%
20
14.7%
38
3.7%
5
11.1%
67
Never 25.9%
7
23.8%
43
26.0%
67
34.6%
47
27.2%
164
Not familiar 51.9%
14
52.5%
95
47.7%
123
58.1%
79
51.7%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
258
100.0%
136

602


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.2%
7
1.4%
9
Occasionally 1.7%
1
6.2%
8
5.5%
12
13.8%
30
8.1%
51
Rarely 6.8%
4
10.0%
13
12.3%
27
11.5%
25
11.0%
69
Never 30.5%
18
34.6%
45
29.1%
64
21.7%
47
27.8%
174
Not familiar 61.0%
36
49.2%
64
52.3%
115
49.8%
108
51.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
130
100.0%
220
100.0%
217

626


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Occasionally 8.1%
50
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.1%
51
Rarely 11.0%
68
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
70
Never 27.7%
171
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
28.1%
176
Not familiar 51.7%
319
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
51.2%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

627

Bookmark and Share