Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTCONF

How would you prefer to participate in future teleconferences?
  1) By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site
  2) By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location
  3) No preference
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 47 7.3% 7.3% -2.24
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 114 17.6% 24.9% -1.15
No preference 243 37.6% 62.4% -.06
Not sure 243 37.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 6.6%
22
7.8%
24
7.2%
46
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 15.0%
50
20.7%
64
17.8%
114
No preference 33.9%
113
41.1%
127
37.4%
240
Not sure 44.4%
148
30.4%
94
37.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
309

642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 7.4%
41
4.7%
4
7.1%
45
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 18.7%
103
12.9%
11
17.9%
114
No preference 37.7%
208
35.3%
30
37.4%
238
Not sure 36.1%
199
47.1%
40
37.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
85

636


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 4.7%
5
7.1%
14
7.0%
17
10.6%
10
7.2%
46
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 19.6%
21
16.2%
32
16.8%
41
21.3%
20
17.8%
114
No preference 40.2%
43
41.1%
81
35.7%
87
30.9%
29
37.4%
240
Not sure 35.5%
38
35.5%
70
40.6%
99
37.2%
35
37.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
244
100.0%
94

642


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 8.2%
14
3.9%
4
7.6%
27
12.5%
1
7.2%
46
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 19.3%
33
21.6%
22
16.3%
58
0.0%
0
17.8%
113
No preference 33.9%
58
31.4%
32
40.3%
143
37.5%
3
37.1%
236
Not sure 38.6%
66
43.1%
44
35.8%
127
50.0%
4
37.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
102
100.0%
355
100.0%
8

636


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 0.0%
0
10.1%
19
6.8%
18
5.8%
8
7.3%
45
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 7.4%
2
11.1%
21
21.7%
57
22.6%
31
18.0%
111
No preference 37.0%
10
36.0%
68
36.5%
96
38.0%
52
36.7%
226
Not sure 55.6%
15
42.9%
81
35.0%
92
33.6%
46
38.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
189
100.0%
263
100.0%
137

616


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 3.4%
2
8.3%
11
8.3%
19
6.4%
14
7.2%
46
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 34.5%
20
22.6%
30
17.0%
39
10.5%
23
17.5%
112
No preference 41.4%
24
32.3%
43
38.9%
89
37.9%
83
37.4%
239
Not sure 20.7%
12
36.8%
49
35.8%
82
45.2%
99
37.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
133
100.0%
229
100.0%
219

639


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
By satellite or video conferencing, which requires you to go to a special site 7.3%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
46
By home computer or video device, which enables you to participate from any location 17.0%
107
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
17.6%
113
No preference 37.7%
238
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
37.4%
240
Not sure 38.0%
240
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
37.8%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

641

Bookmark and Share