Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INMISSIN

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about stories/news about Presbyterian and other Christian missions around the world
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 126 18.8% 18.8% -1.37
Yes, probably 356 53% 71.7% -.21
No, probably not 149 22.2% 93.9% .95
No, definitely not 25 3.7% 97.6% 2.11
No opinion 16 2.4% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.3%
80
13.7%
44
18.6%
124
Yes, probably 52.9%
182
53.7%
173
53.3%
355
No, probably not 19.2%
66
25.2%
81
22.1%
147
No, definitely not 3.8%
13
3.4%
11
3.6%
24
No opinion 0.9%
3
4.0%
13
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
322

666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.1%
109
16.9%
15
18.8%
124
Yes, probably 53.9%
307
50.6%
45
53.4%
352
No, probably not 21.2%
121
25.8%
23
21.9%
144
No, definitely not 3.5%
20
3.4%
3
3.5%
23
No opinion 2.3%
13
3.4%
3
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
89

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.4%
21
16.9%
35
18.2%
45
24.2%
24
18.7%
125
Yes, probably 45.6%
52
56.5%
117
57.1%
141
45.5%
45
53.2%
355
No, probably not 24.6%
28
21.3%
44
20.6%
51
24.2%
24
22.0%
147
No, definitely not 8.8%
10
2.4%
5
2.0%
5
4.0%
4
3.6%
24
No opinion 2.6%
3
2.9%
6
2.0%
5
2.0%
2
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
207
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

667


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.7%
34
17.6%
19
18.7%
69
20.0%
2
18.8%
124
Yes, probably 57.2%
99
53.7%
58
51.2%
189
40.0%
4
53.0%
350
No, probably not 19.7%
34
20.4%
22
24.1%
89
10.0%
1
22.1%
146
No, definitely not 2.9%
5
4.6%
5
3.5%
13
10.0%
1
3.6%
24
No opinion 0.6%
1
3.7%
4
2.4%
9
20.0%
2
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
108
100.0%
369
100.0%
10

660


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.4%
6
15.8%
31
23.0%
62
17.5%
25
19.4%
124
Yes, probably 48.4%
15
54.6%
107
51.1%
138
54.5%
78
52.8%
338
No, probably not 29.0%
9
21.9%
43
20.7%
56
25.2%
36
22.5%
144
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
4.1%
8
3.3%
9
2.1%
3
3.1%
20
No opinion 3.2%
1
3.6%
7
1.9%
5
0.7%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
196
100.0%
270
100.0%
143

640


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.7%
13
15.4%
21
22.7%
53
15.4%
36
18.6%
123
Yes, probably 53.3%
32
61.8%
84
53.2%
124
48.7%
114
53.4%
354
No, probably not 20.0%
12
19.9%
27
18.9%
44
26.9%
63
22.0%
146
No, definitely not 5.0%
3
2.2%
3
3.0%
7
4.7%
11
3.6%
24
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
5
4.3%
10
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
233
100.0%
234

663


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.7%
122
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
18.8%
125
Yes, probably 53.1%
347
75.0%
3
42.9%
3
53.1%
353
No, probably not 22.3%
146
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
22.1%
147
No, definitely not 3.5%
23
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.6%
24
No opinion 2.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

665

Bookmark and Share