Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IDEAVID

There are many possible ways for Presbyterians (whether ministers, elders, or members) to express their opinions, share ideas, and discuss with each other issues relevant to the denomination. What do you think of the general idea of the denomination supporting the following type of format for such discussions? - Regularly-scheduled interactive video conferences in which national church leaders and church members could talk to each other.
  1) Excellent idea
  2) Good idea
  3) Fair idea
  4) Poor idea
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent idea 37 5.7% 5.7% -1.71
Good idea 217 33.2% 38.8% -.87
Fair idea 213 32.6% 71.4% -.02
Poor idea 67 10.2% 81.7% .83
No opinion 120 18.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent idea 7.1%
24
4.2%
13
5.7%
37
Good idea 36.7%
124
28.9%
90
33.0%
214
Fair idea 30.5%
103
35.4%
110
32.8%
213
Poor idea 6.2%
21
14.5%
45
10.2%
66
No opinion 19.5%
66
17.0%
53
18.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
311

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent idea 6.2%
34
3.3%
3
5.8%
37
Good idea 33.7%
186
30.0%
27
33.2%
213
Fair idea 33.7%
186
25.6%
23
32.6%
209
Poor idea 10.7%
59
7.8%
7
10.3%
66
No opinion 15.8%
87
33.3%
30
18.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
90

642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent idea 4.5%
5
3.9%
8
6.6%
16
8.8%
8
5.7%
37
Good idea 30.6%
34
33.8%
69
30.5%
74
40.7%
37
33.0%
214
Fair idea 34.2%
38
32.8%
67
34.2%
83
27.5%
25
32.8%
213
Poor idea 13.5%
15
9.3%
19
11.1%
27
5.5%
5
10.2%
66
No opinion 17.1%
19
20.1%
41
17.7%
43
17.6%
16
18.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
204
100.0%
243
100.0%
91

649


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent idea 5.8%
10
6.6%
7
5.3%
19
11.1%
1
5.8%
37
Good idea 35.7%
61
33.0%
35
31.7%
113
33.3%
3
33.0%
212
Fair idea 32.7%
56
34.0%
36
32.5%
116
22.2%
2
32.7%
210
Poor idea 8.2%
14
8.5%
9
11.2%
40
33.3%
3
10.3%
66
No opinion 17.5%
30
17.9%
19
19.3%
69
0.0%
0
18.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
106
100.0%
357
100.0%
9

643


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent idea 7.1%
2
4.7%
9
7.5%
20
2.9%
4
5.6%
35
Good idea 35.7%
10
38.7%
74
29.8%
79
32.9%
46
33.5%
209
Fair idea 17.9%
5
28.8%
55
37.4%
99
33.6%
47
33.0%
206
Poor idea 3.6%
1
6.8%
13
10.2%
27
15.7%
22
10.1%
63
No opinion 35.7%
10
20.9%
40
15.1%
40
15.0%
21
17.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
191
100.0%
265
100.0%
140

624


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent idea 6.7%
4
6.8%
9
3.9%
9
6.7%
15
5.7%
37
Good idea 41.7%
25
36.8%
49
27.8%
64
33.2%
74
32.8%
212
Fair idea 33.3%
20
37.6%
50
36.5%
84
26.5%
59
33.0%
213
Poor idea 11.7%
7
10.5%
14
12.6%
29
7.2%
16
10.2%
66
No opinion 6.7%
4
8.3%
11
19.1%
44
26.5%
59
18.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
133
100.0%
230
100.0%
223

646


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent idea 5.6%
36
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.7%
37
Good idea 32.6%
208
100.0%
4
33.3%
2
33.0%
214
Fair idea 33.3%
213
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
213
Poor idea 10.2%
65
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.2%
66
No opinion 18.3%
117
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

649

Bookmark and Share