Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOL

Are you presently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1004 91% 91% -.31
Yes 99 9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.5%
188
91.4%
816
91.0%
1004
Yes 10.5%
22
8.6%
77
9.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
893

1103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 90.7%
878
93.1%
122
91.0%
1000
Yes 9.3%
90
6.9%
9
9.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
131

1099


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 92.4%
194
90.1%
274
89.7%
373
94.1%
160
91.0%
1001
Yes 7.6%
16
9.9%
30
10.3%
43
5.9%
10
9.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
304
100.0%
416
100.0%
170

1100


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 91.7%
599
92.6%
174
87.3%
214
100.0%
10
91.0%
997
Yes 8.3%
54
7.4%
14
12.7%
31
0.0%
0
9.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
188
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1096


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 93.1%
27
89.1%
369
91.4%
500
95.4%
104
91.0%
1000
Yes 6.9%
2
10.9%
45
8.6%
47
4.6%
5
9.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
414
100.0%
547
100.0%
109

1099


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 83.7%
123
86.9%
311
94.5%
460
100.0%
92
91.0%
986
Yes 16.3%
24
13.1%
47
5.5%
27
0.0%
0
9.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
358
100.0%
487
100.0%
92

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 91.5%
966
85.7%
12
78.6%
22
91.1%
1000
Yes 8.5%
90
14.3%
2
21.4%
6
8.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1056
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1098