Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLDG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE PRESENTLY ENROLLED IN A GRADUATE SCHOOL, SEMINARY, OR THEOLOGICAL SCHOOL ) Which degree are you seeking?
  1) M.C.E.- M.R.E.
  3) Th.M./S.T.M.
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.C.E.- M.R.E. 1 1.1% 1.1% -4.28
Th.M./S.T.M. 1 1.1% 2.1% -1.7
D.Min. 69 72.6% 74.7% -.42
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 13 13.7% 88.4% .87
Other 11 11.6% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
M.C.E.- M.R.E. 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
D.Min. 60.0%
12
76.0%
57
72.6%
69
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 15.0%
3
13.3%
10
13.7%
13
Other 25.0%
5
8.0%
6
11.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
75

95


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
M.C.E.- M.R.E. 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 73.3%
63
66.7%
6
72.6%
69
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 12.8%
11
22.2%
2
13.7%
13
Other 11.6%
10
11.1%
1
11.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
9

95


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
M.C.E.- M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 85.7%
12
64.3%
18
75.6%
31
66.7%
8
72.6%
69
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 14.3%
2
21.4%
6
9.8%
4
8.3%
1
13.7%
13
Other 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
9.8%
4
25.0%
3
11.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
41
100.0%
12

95


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
M.C.E.- M.R.E. 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 67.3%
35
69.2%
9
83.3%
25
0.00%
0
72.6%
69
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 11.5%
6
23.1%
3
13.3%
4
0.00%
0
13.7%
13
Other 19.2%
10
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
0

95


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
M.C.E.- M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 50.0%
1
76.7%
33
70.5%
31
66.7%
4
72.6%
69
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 50.0%
1
16.3%
7
9.1%
4
16.7%
1
13.7%
13
Other 0.0%
0
7.0%
3
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
11.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
43
100.0%
44
100.0%
6

95


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.C.E.- M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 60.9%
14
76.2%
32
75.9%
22
0.00%
0
72.3%
68
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 26.1%
6
11.9%
5
6.9%
2
0.00%
0
13.8%
13
Other 13.0%
3
9.5%
4
13.8%
4
0.00%
0
11.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
42
100.0%
29
100.0%
0

94


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
M.C.E.- M.R.E. 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 70.9%
61
100.0%
2
83.3%
5
72.3%
68
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 15.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
13
Other 11.6%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

94