Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECLRJOB

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 771 69.5% 69.5% -.66
Yes 339 30.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 49.8%
104
74.0%
667
69.5%
771
Yes 50.2%
105
26.0%
234
30.5%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
901

1110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 71.7%
699
54.2%
71
69.6%
770
Yes 28.3%
276
45.8%
60
30.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
131

1106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 69.0%
145
69.4%
211
66.6%
281
77.2%
132
69.5%
769
Yes 31.0%
65
30.6%
93
33.4%
141
22.8%
39
30.5%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
304
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1107


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 70.6%
465
64.2%
120
70.4%
174
60.0%
6
69.4%
765
Yes 29.4%
194
35.8%
67
29.6%
73
40.0%
4
30.6%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 44.8%
13
64.2%
265
73.6%
407
75.7%
84
69.5%
769
Yes 55.2%
16
35.8%
148
26.4%
146
24.3%
27
30.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
413
100.0%
553
100.0%
111

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 76.9%
113
64.2%
231
70.0%
343
74.2%
69
69.4%
756
Yes 23.1%
34
35.8%
129
30.0%
147
25.8%
24
30.6%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
360
100.0%
490
100.0%
93

1090


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 70.1%
745
42.9%
6
60.7%
17
69.5%
768
Yes 29.9%
318
57.1%
8
39.3%
11
30.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1105