Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADDEG

Do you have one or more other graduate degrees from a seminary or other school of theological education (besides your B.D. or M.Div.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 660 59.9% 59.9% -.82
Yes 442 40.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 76.4%
159
56.0%
501
59.9%
660
Yes 23.6%
49
44.0%
393
40.1%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
894

1102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 58.8%
569
67.7%
88
59.8%
657
Yes 41.2%
399
32.3%
42
40.2%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
130

1098


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 64.4%
134
62.0%
188
55.7%
234
61.3%
103
60.0%
659
Yes 35.6%
74
38.0%
115
44.3%
186
38.7%
65
40.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
303
100.0%
420
100.0%
168

1099


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.3%
389
63.8%
120
59.8%
144
50.0%
5
60.1%
658
Yes 40.7%
267
36.2%
68
40.2%
97
50.0%
5
39.9%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
188
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

1095


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
21
69.6%
286
54.6%
301
45.4%
49
59.8%
657
Yes 25.0%
7
30.4%
125
45.4%
250
54.6%
59
40.2%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
411
100.0%
551
100.0%
108

1098


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 83.4%
121
61.8%
222
52.9%
258
53.8%
49
60.0%
650
Yes 16.6%
24
38.2%
137
47.1%
230
46.2%
42
40.0%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
359
100.0%
488
100.0%
91

1083


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 60.1%
635
71.4%
10
40.7%
11
59.7%
656
Yes 39.9%
422
28.6%
4
59.3%
16
40.3%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1098