Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DETRMNED

Do you think the things that happen in this world are fully determined by previous causes or do things happen by chance?
  1) All things are determined.
  2) Most things are determined.
  3) About half and half
  4) Most things happen by chance.
  5) All things happen by chance.
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All things are determined. 149 14% 14% -1.31
Most things are determined. 322 30.2% 44.2% -.61
About half and half 372 34.9% 79.1% .09
Most things happen by chance. 84 7.9% 87% .78
All things happen by chance. 11 1% 88% 1.48
No opinion 128 12% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All things are determined. 11.6%
23
14.4%
124
13.9%
147
Most things are determined. 32.2%
64
29.8%
256
30.2%
320
About half and half 38.2%
76
34.2%
294
35.0%
370
Most things happen by chance. 6.0%
12
8.4%
72
7.9%
84
All things happen by chance. 0.5%
1
1.2%
10
1.0%
11
No opinion 11.6%
23
12.0%
103
11.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
859

1058


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All things are determined. 14.3%
133
10.4%
13
13.9%
146
Most things are determined. 30.5%
283
28.8%
36
30.3%
319
About half and half 34.4%
320
38.4%
48
34.9%
368
Most things happen by chance. 8.2%
76
6.4%
8
8.0%
84
All things happen by chance. 1.0%
9
1.6%
2
1.0%
11
No opinion 11.6%
108
14.4%
18
12.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
125

1054


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All things are determined. 16.4%
33
12.0%
35
14.0%
56
14.1%
23
13.9%
147
Most things are determined. 30.8%
62
31.2%
91
30.3%
121
28.2%
46
30.3%
320
About half and half 33.3%
67
36.0%
105
33.5%
134
39.3%
64
35.0%
370
Most things happen by chance. 8.0%
16
8.9%
26
6.5%
26
9.8%
16
8.0%
84
All things happen by chance. 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
11
No opinion 10.4%
21
11.6%
34
14.8%
59
6.1%
10
11.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
292
100.0%
400
100.0%
163

1056


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All things are determined. 7.0%
44
13.8%
25
31.9%
75
22.2%
2
13.9%
146
Most things are determined. 29.3%
184
32.0%
58
31.1%
73
44.4%
4
30.3%
319
About half and half 40.7%
255
32.6%
59
22.1%
52
22.2%
2
35.0%
368
Most things happen by chance. 9.6%
60
6.6%
12
4.3%
10
11.1%
1
7.9%
83
All things happen by chance. 1.1%
7
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
No opinion 12.3%
77
13.8%
25
10.2%
24
0.0%
0
12.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
181
100.0%
235
100.0%
9

1052


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All things are determined. 14.3%
4
17.0%
67
10.2%
54
20.0%
21
13.8%
146
Most things are determined. 25.0%
7
31.1%
123
31.5%
166
21.9%
23
30.2%
319
About half and half 25.0%
7
32.4%
128
36.4%
192
41.0%
43
35.1%
370
Most things happen by chance. 25.0%
7
6.6%
26
8.3%
44
6.7%
7
8.0%
84
All things happen by chance. 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
7
1.9%
2
1.0%
11
No opinion 10.7%
3
12.4%
49
12.1%
64
8.6%
9
11.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
395
100.0%
527
100.0%
105

1055


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All things are determined. 19.3%
27
13.6%
46
13.7%
64
9.9%
9
14.1%
146
Most things are determined. 30.7%
43
29.5%
100
29.7%
139
34.1%
31
30.2%
313
About half and half 30.7%
43
31.3%
106
38.5%
180
37.4%
34
35.0%
363
Most things happen by chance. 7.9%
11
8.0%
27
7.9%
37
7.7%
7
7.9%
82
All things happen by chance. 1.4%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
No opinion 10.0%
14
16.8%
57
9.0%
42
11.0%
10
11.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
339
100.0%
468
100.0%
91

1038


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
All things are determined. 13.8%
140
21.4%
3
14.3%
4
14.0%
147
Most things are determined. 29.8%
301
28.6%
4
46.4%
13
30.2%
318
About half and half 35.0%
354
42.9%
6
28.6%
8
34.9%
368
Most things happen by chance. 8.1%
82
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
7.9%
83
All things happen by chance. 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
No opinion 12.2%
123
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
12.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1053