Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMCE

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: M.C.E./M.R.E.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1100 98.7% 98.7% -.12
Checked 14 1.3% 100% 8.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
205
99.0%
895
98.7%
1100
Checked 2.4%
5
1.0%
9
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
967
98.5%
129
98.7%
1096
Checked 1.2%
12
1.5%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
209
98.7%
302
98.3%
415
100.0%
171
98.7%
1097
Checked 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
654
98.4%
187
98.0%
242
100.0%
10
98.7%
1093
Checked 0.9%
6
1.6%
3
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
28
98.6%
409
98.7%
548
100.0%
111
98.7%
1096
Checked 3.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
145
99.7%
361
98.0%
482
98.9%
92
98.7%
1080
Checked 1.4%
2
0.3%
1
2.0%
10
1.1%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
1054
100.0%
14
96.4%
27
98.7%
1095
Checked 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109