Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMCES

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE RECEIVED THEIR M.C.E./M.R.E. DEGREE) Which school awarded you your M.C.E./M.R.E. degree?
  31) Garrett Evangelical
  45) McCormick
  63) Pittsburgh
  64) PSCE
  65) Princeton

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Garrett Evangelical 1 7.7% 7.7% -2.85
McCormick 1 7.7% 15.4% -1.47
Pittsburgh 2 15.4% 30.8% .3
PSCE 8 61.5% 92.3% .4
Princeton 1 7.7% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
McCormick 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
PSCE 20.0%
1
87.5%
7
61.5%
8
Princeton 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
McCormick 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 9.1%
1
50.0%
1
15.4%
2
PSCE 72.7%
8
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
Princeton 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
2

13


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
McCormick 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
PSCE 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
Princeton 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

13


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
McCormick 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
PSCE 50.0%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
Princeton 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

13


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
McCormick 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
PSCE 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
Princeton 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

13


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
McCormick 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
PSCE 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
61.5%
8
Princeton 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

13


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
McCormick 8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 16.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
PSCE 58.3%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
61.5%
8
Princeton 8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

13