Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMA

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: M.A.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1042 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Checked 72 6.5% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
196
93.6%
846
93.5%
1042
Checked 6.7%
14
6.4%
58
6.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
920
90.8%
119
93.6%
1039
Checked 6.0%
59
9.2%
12
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
197
91.8%
281
94.8%
400
94.2%
161
93.5%
1039
Checked 7.1%
15
8.2%
25
5.2%
22
5.8%
10
6.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
616
93.7%
178
94.3%
233
80.0%
8
93.5%
1035
Checked 6.7%
44
6.3%
12
5.7%
14
20.0%
2
6.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
93.5%
388
93.7%
520
92.8%
103
93.5%
1038
Checked 6.9%
2
6.5%
27
6.3%
35
7.2%
8
6.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
143
93.1%
337
93.9%
462
87.1%
81
93.5%
1023
Checked 2.7%
4
6.9%
25
6.1%
30
12.9%
12
6.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
1003
78.6%
11
82.1%
23
93.5%
1037
Checked 6.0%
64
21.4%
3
17.9%
5
6.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109