Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADTHM

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Th.M./S.T.M.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1015 91.1% 91.1% -.31
Checked 99 8.9% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
203
89.8%
812
91.1%
1015
Checked 3.3%
7
10.2%
92
8.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
890
92.4%
121
91.1%
1011
Checked 9.1%
89
7.6%
10
8.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
191
92.5%
283
89.6%
378
94.7%
162
91.3%
1014
Checked 9.9%
21
7.5%
23
10.4%
44
5.3%
9
8.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
605
92.1%
175
89.9%
222
80.0%
8
91.2%
1010
Checked 8.3%
55
7.9%
15
10.1%
25
20.0%
2
8.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
25
91.8%
381
91.7%
509
86.5%
96
91.1%
1011
Checked 13.8%
4
8.2%
34
8.3%
46
13.5%
15
8.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
142
92.8%
336
89.2%
439
84.9%
79
91.0%
996
Checked 3.4%
5
7.2%
26
10.8%
53
15.1%
14
9.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
974
92.9%
13
82.1%
23
91.1%
1010
Checked 8.7%
93
7.1%
1
17.9%
5
8.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109