Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADDMIN

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: D.Min.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 854 76.7% 76.7% -.55
Checked 260 23.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
192
73.2%
662
76.7%
854
Checked 8.6%
18
26.8%
242
23.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 74.8%
732
90.1%
118
76.6%
850
Checked 25.2%
247
9.9%
13
23.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
176
78.4%
240
73.0%
308
74.3%
127
76.6%
851
Checked 17.0%
36
21.6%
66
27.0%
114
25.7%
44
23.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
516
74.2%
141
74.9%
185
90.0%
9
76.9%
851
Checked 21.8%
144
25.8%
49
25.1%
62
10.0%
1
23.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
86.3%
358
70.6%
392
66.7%
74
76.7%
851
Checked 6.9%
2
13.7%
57
29.4%
163
33.3%
37
23.3%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
134
76.8%
278
70.5%
347
84.9%
79
76.6%
838
Checked 8.8%
13
23.2%
84
29.5%
145
15.1%
14
23.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
813
100.0%
14
78.6%
22
76.6%
849
Checked 23.8%
254
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
23.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109