Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADPHD

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1039 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Checked 75 6.7% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
202
92.6%
837
93.3%
1039
Checked 3.8%
8
7.4%
67
6.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
911
94.7%
124
93.2%
1035
Checked 6.9%
68
5.3%
7
6.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
198
93.5%
286
91.9%
388
95.9%
164
93.2%
1036
Checked 6.6%
14
6.5%
20
8.1%
34
4.1%
7
6.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
603
97.4%
185
96.0%
237
80.0%
8
93.3%
1033
Checked 8.6%
57
2.6%
5
4.0%
10
20.0%
2
6.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
28
95.9%
398
91.9%
510
89.2%
99
93.2%
1035
Checked 3.4%
1
4.1%
17
8.1%
45
10.8%
12
6.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
146
93.6%
339
92.7%
456
86.0%
80
93.3%
1021
Checked 0.7%
1
6.4%
23
7.3%
36
14.0%
13
6.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
997
85.7%
12
89.3%
25
93.2%
1034
Checked 6.6%
70
14.3%
2
10.7%
3
6.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109