Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADOTHR

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1072 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 42 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
203
96.1%
869
96.2%
1072
Checked 3.3%
7
3.9%
35
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
947
92.4%
121
96.2%
1068
Checked 3.3%
32
7.6%
10
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
207
97.4%
298
94.5%
399
96.5%
165
96.2%
1069
Checked 2.4%
5
2.6%
8
5.5%
23
3.5%
6
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
638
96.3%
183
95.1%
235
100.0%
10
96.3%
1066
Checked 3.3%
22
3.7%
7
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
97.3%
404
96.0%
533
93.7%
104
96.2%
1068
Checked 6.9%
2
2.7%
11
4.0%
22
6.3%
7
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
144
97.8%
354
95.7%
471
89.2%
83
96.2%
1052
Checked 2.0%
3
2.2%
8
4.3%
21
10.8%
10
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
1028
92.9%
13
92.9%
26
96.2%
1067
Checked 3.7%
39
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109