Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of formal education you have attained besides your theological or Christian education training?
  2) Completed high school
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Some graduate work
  6) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 3 .3% .3% -3.09
Some college 8 .7% 1% -1.94
College graduate 595 54.3% 55.3% -.79
Some graduate work 209 19.1% 74.4% .35
Graduate degree 281 25.6% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
Some college 1.0%
2
0.7%
6
0.7%
8
College graduate 51.7%
107
54.9%
488
54.3%
595
Some graduate work 21.3%
44
18.6%
165
19.1%
209
Graduate degree 26.1%
54
25.5%
227
25.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
889

1096


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
College graduate 55.8%
538
43.8%
56
54.4%
594
Some graduate work 18.4%
177
23.4%
30
19.0%
207
Graduate degree 24.7%
238
32.8%
42
25.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
128

1092


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completed high school 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
College graduate 49.5%
104
56.0%
169
52.2%
215
62.1%
105
54.3%
593
Some graduate work 24.3%
51
17.2%
52
19.7%
81
14.2%
24
19.0%
208
Graduate degree 25.2%
53
25.8%
78
26.7%
110
23.7%
40
25.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
302
100.0%
412
100.0%
169

1093


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.8%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
College graduate 50.6%
328
55.3%
105
63.2%
153
60.0%
6
54.3%
592
Some graduate work 20.4%
132
17.9%
34
16.5%
40
20.0%
2
19.1%
208
Graduate degree 27.8%
180
26.3%
50
19.4%
47
20.0%
2
25.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
190
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1090


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Completed high school 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
College graduate 48.3%
14
57.7%
235
53.2%
290
49.5%
55
54.4%
594
Some graduate work 24.1%
7
18.7%
76
19.3%
105
17.1%
19
19.0%
207
Graduate degree 24.1%
7
22.9%
93
26.2%
143
33.3%
37
25.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
407
100.0%
545
100.0%
111

1092


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
Some college 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
College graduate 72.6%
106
59.2%
212
47.7%
230
42.2%
38
54.5%
586
Some graduate work 14.4%
21
17.9%
64
21.2%
102
18.9%
17
19.0%
204
Graduate degree 12.3%
18
22.1%
79
30.1%
145
37.8%
34
25.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
358
100.0%
482
100.0%
90

1076


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.7%
8
College graduate 54.7%
574
35.7%
5
53.6%
15
54.4%
594
Some graduate work 19.3%
202
21.4%
3
7.1%
2
19.0%
207
Graduate degree 25.2%
264
42.9%
6
32.1%
9
25.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1091