Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBEMP1

Which category below describes your current paid employment?
  1) Pastor in a congregation
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor in a congregation 778 70% 70% -.55
Non-parish job or ministry 262 23.6% 93.5% .81
Unemployed 25 2.2% 95.8% 2.17
Retired from active ministry 47 4.2% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 59.8%
125
72.3%
653
70.0%
778
Non-parish job or ministry 30.6%
64
21.9%
198
23.6%
262
Unemployed 6.2%
13
1.3%
12
2.2%
25
Retired from active ministry 3.3%
7
4.4%
40
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
903

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 71.6%
700
58.8%
77
70.1%
777
Non-parish job or ministry 22.0%
215
34.4%
45
23.5%
260
Unemployed 1.9%
19
4.6%
6
2.3%
25
Retired from active ministry 4.4%
43
2.3%
3
4.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
131

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 71.2%
151
78.8%
241
65.5%
275
64.9%
111
70.2%
778
Non-parish job or ministry 23.1%
49
15.7%
48
27.4%
115
27.5%
47
23.4%
259
Unemployed 3.3%
7
2.0%
6
1.9%
8
2.3%
4
2.3%
25
Retired from active ministry 2.4%
5
3.6%
11
5.2%
22
5.3%
9
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 63.9%
421
74.1%
140
83.0%
205
80.0%
8
70.0%
774
Non-parish job or ministry 29.4%
194
16.9%
32
13.0%
32
20.0%
2
23.5%
260
Unemployed 2.6%
17
2.6%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
25
Retired from active ministry 4.1%
27
6.3%
12
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 58.6%
17
75.8%
313
68.3%
379
59.5%
66
69.9%
775
Non-parish job or ministry 24.1%
7
16.9%
70
26.7%
148
33.3%
37
23.6%
262
Unemployed 10.3%
3
1.9%
8
1.6%
9
4.5%
5
2.3%
25
Retired from active ministry 6.9%
2
5.3%
22
3.4%
19
2.7%
3
4.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
413
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 83.0%
122
76.8%
278
66.0%
324
43.5%
40
70.0%
764
Non-parish job or ministry 13.6%
20
20.7%
75
28.9%
142
21.7%
20
23.5%
257
Unemployed 3.4%
5
2.2%
8
2.0%
10
1.1%
1
2.2%
24
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.1%
15
33.7%
31
4.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
491
100.0%
92

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 70.7%
753
35.7%
5
64.3%
18
70.1%
776
Non-parish job or ministry 23.2%
247
35.7%
5
28.6%
8
23.5%
260
Unemployed 2.2%
23
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
25
Retired from active ministry 3.9%
42
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
4.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1107