Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMEVOL

The following is a contemporary scientific theory or principle. Please indicate your familiarity with: Theory of evolution
  1) Understand it thoroughly
  2) Understand it generally
  3) Understand it vaguely
  4) Don't understand it but have heard of it
  5) Have never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Understand it thoroughly 326 29.4% 29.4% -1.43
Understand it generally 747 67.4% 96.8% .5
Understand it vaguely 34 3.1% 99.8% 2.43
Don't understand it but have heard of it 1 .1% 99.9% 4.35
Have never heard of it 1 .1% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 27.3%
57
29.9%
267
29.4%
324
Understand it generally 68.4%
143
67.0%
598
67.3%
741
Understand it vaguely 4.3%
9
2.8%
25
3.1%
34
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
892

1101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 29.0%
281
31.8%
41
29.4%
322
Understand it generally 67.5%
653
66.7%
86
67.4%
739
Understand it vaguely 3.3%
32
1.6%
2
3.1%
34
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Have never heard of it 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
129

1097


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 27.7%
57
32.1%
98
28.2%
118
30.2%
51
29.5%
324
Understand it generally 70.9%
146
64.9%
198
67.5%
282
66.3%
112
67.2%
738
Understand it vaguely 1.5%
3
2.6%
8
4.1%
17
3.6%
6
3.1%
34
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
305
100.0%
418
100.0%
169

1098


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 27.6%
180
31.1%
59
32.9%
80
40.0%
4
29.5%
323
Understand it generally 69.4%
452
66.8%
127
61.7%
150
60.0%
6
67.2%
735
Understand it vaguely 2.8%
18
2.1%
4
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
34
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
190
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1094


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 32.1%
9
31.4%
128
27.2%
150
32.7%
36
29.4%
323
Understand it generally 64.3%
18
65.9%
269
69.0%
380
64.5%
71
67.3%
738
Understand it vaguely 3.6%
1
2.5%
10
3.6%
20
2.7%
3
3.1%
34
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
408
100.0%
551
100.0%
110

1097


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 40.4%
59
29.9%
107
27.2%
132
25.3%
23
29.7%
321
Understand it generally 58.9%
86
66.5%
238
69.5%
338
69.2%
63
67.1%
725
Understand it vaguely 0.7%
1
3.6%
13
3.3%
16
3.3%
3
3.1%
33
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
358
100.0%
486
100.0%
91

1081


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 29.2%
308
35.7%
5
35.7%
10
29.5%
323
Understand it generally 67.5%
711
64.3%
9
60.7%
17
67.2%
737
Understand it vaguely 3.1%
33
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.1%
34
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Have never heard of it 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1096