Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBEMP2

Which category below describes your current paid employment?
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-parish job or ministry 66 80.5% 80.5% -.47
Unemployed 5 6.1% 86.6% .95
Retired from active ministry 11 13.4% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 66.7%
8
82.9%
58
80.5%
66
Unemployed 33.3%
4
1.4%
1
6.1%
5
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
15.7%
11
13.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
70

82


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 80.9%
55
78.6%
11
80.5%
66
Unemployed 7.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
Retired from active ministry 11.8%
8
21.4%
3
13.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
14

82


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 88.9%
16
76.0%
19
88.5%
23
61.5%
8
80.5%
66
Unemployed 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.8%
1
15.4%
2
6.1%
5
Retired from active ministry 11.1%
2
16.0%
4
7.7%
2
23.1%
3
13.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
13

82


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 79.2%
42
83.3%
10
82.4%
14
0.00%
0
80.5%
66
Unemployed 7.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
6.1%
5
Retired from active ministry 13.2%
7
16.7%
2
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
13.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

82


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 100.0%
4
64.3%
18
88.4%
38
85.7%
6
80.5%
66
Unemployed 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.7%
2
14.3%
1
6.1%
5
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
28.6%
8
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
28
100.0%
43
100.0%
7

82


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 66.7%
4
86.4%
19
94.3%
33
52.9%
9
81.3%
65
Unemployed 33.3%
2
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
47.1%
8
12.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

80


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 80.2%
65
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
80.5%
66
Unemployed 6.2%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
Retired from active ministry 13.6%
11
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

82