Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FTPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) Do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 637 82.7% 82.7% -.46
Part-time 133 17.3% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 65.6%
80
86.0%
557
82.7%
637
Part-time 34.4%
42
14.0%
91
17.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
648

770


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 83.5%
577
76.6%
59
82.8%
636
Part-time 16.5%
114
23.4%
18
17.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
77

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 76.0%
111
83.0%
195
84.5%
235
86.5%
96
82.7%
637
Part-time 24.0%
35
17.0%
40
15.5%
43
13.5%
15
17.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
235
100.0%
278
100.0%
111

770


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 80.3%
339
85.2%
115
86.1%
173
75.0%
6
82.6%
633
Part-time 19.7%
83
14.8%
20
13.9%
28
25.0%
2
17.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
135
100.0%
201
100.0%
8

766


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 47.1%
8
82.5%
254
85.9%
322
75.0%
51
82.7%
635
Part-time 52.9%
9
17.5%
54
14.1%
53
25.0%
17
17.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
308
100.0%
375
100.0%
68

768


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 82.4%
98
87.2%
239
81.0%
260
63.4%
26
82.5%
623
Part-time 17.6%
21
12.8%
35
19.0%
61
36.6%
15
17.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
274
100.0%
321
100.0%
41

755


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full-time 82.8%
615
71.4%
5
83.3%
15
82.7%
635
Part-time 17.2%
128
28.6%
2
16.7%
3
17.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
7
100.0%
18

768