Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANYCONG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor (include congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply)?
  1) One
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 717 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Two or more 50 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 89.4%
110
94.3%
607
93.5%
717
Two or more 10.6%
13
5.7%
37
6.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
644

767


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 94.1%
651
87.8%
65
93.5%
716
Two or more 5.9%
41
12.2%
9
6.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
74

766


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 93.1%
135
91.6%
219
94.8%
257
94.6%
106
93.5%
717
Two or more 6.9%
10
8.4%
20
5.2%
14
5.4%
6
6.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
239
100.0%
271
100.0%
112

767


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 94.7%
397
88.3%
121
94.0%
187
100.0%
8
93.4%
713
Two or more 5.3%
22
11.7%
16
6.0%
12
0.0%
0
6.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
137
100.0%
199
100.0%
8

763


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 88.2%
15
88.6%
273
97.3%
364
97.0%
64
93.6%
716
Two or more 11.8%
2
11.4%
35
2.7%
10
3.0%
2
6.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
308
100.0%
374
100.0%
66

765


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 95.7%
112
93.8%
257
92.5%
296
90.2%
37
93.4%
702
Two or more 4.3%
5
6.2%
17
7.5%
24
9.8%
4
6.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
274
100.0%
320
100.0%
41

752


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 93.7%
694
83.3%
5
88.9%
16
93.5%
715
Two or more 6.3%
47
16.7%
1
11.1%
2
6.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
6
100.0%
18

765