Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANY2CNG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE TWO OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) How many congregations do you serve as pastor?
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  8) Eight

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Two 41 82% 82% -.38
Three 3 6% 88% .48
Four 3 6% 94% 1.34
Five 1 2% 96% 2.2
Six 1 2% 98% 3.06
Eight 1 2% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Two 66.7%
8
86.8%
33
82.0%
41
Three 8.3%
1
5.3%
2
6.0%
3
Four 8.3%
1
5.3%
2
6.0%
3
Five 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Six 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.0%
1
Eight 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
38

50


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Two 83.3%
35
75.0%
6
82.0%
41
Three 7.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
Four 4.8%
2
12.5%
1
6.0%
3
Five 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Six 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
8

50


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Two 69.2%
9
89.5%
17
75.0%
9
100.0%
6
82.0%
41
Three 7.7%
1
5.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
Four 7.7%
1
5.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Six 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Eight 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

50


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Two 76.2%
16
82.4%
14
91.7%
11
0.00%
0
82.0%
41
Three 4.8%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
3
Four 4.8%
1
5.9%
1
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.0%
3
Five 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
Six 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
Eight 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

50


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Two 100.0%
2
87.9%
29
58.3%
7
100.0%
2
81.6%
40
Three 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
Four 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

49


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Two 71.4%
5
88.2%
15
81.8%
18
75.0%
3
82.0%
41
Three 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
25.0%
1
6.0%
3
Four 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Six 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Eight 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

50


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Two 83.0%
39
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
82.0%
41
Three 6.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
Four 4.3%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
6.0%
3
Five 2.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Six 2.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Eight 2.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

50