Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LARGRPAR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE TWO OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) Are all or some of the congregations yoked as a larger parish?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 34 61.8% 61.8% -.78
Yes 21 38.2% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 58.3%
7
62.8%
27
61.8%
34
Yes 41.7%
5
37.2%
16
38.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
43

55


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 63.0%
29
55.6%
5
61.8%
34
Yes 37.0%
17
44.4%
4
38.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
9

55


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 50.0%
6
47.6%
10
85.7%
12
75.0%
6
61.8%
34
Yes 50.0%
6
52.4%
11
14.3%
2
25.0%
2
38.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

55


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 50.0%
12
70.6%
12
71.4%
10
0.00%
0
61.8%
34
Yes 50.0%
12
29.4%
5
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
38.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

55


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
58.8%
20
66.7%
10
100.0%
2
63.0%
34
Yes 33.3%
1
41.2%
14
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
37.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
34
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

54


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 40.0%
2
66.7%
12
56.0%
14
85.7%
6
61.8%
34
Yes 60.0%
3
33.3%
6
44.0%
11
14.3%
1
38.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
7

55


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 62.7%
32
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
61.8%
34
Yes 37.3%
19
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
38.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

55