Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) Is your non-parish job or ministry full-time or part-time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours).
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 254 69% 69% -.67
Part-time 114 31% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 59.7%
46
71.5%
208
69.0%
254
Part-time 40.3%
31
28.5%
83
31.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
291

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 68.2%
210
74.1%
43
69.1%
253
Part-time 31.8%
98
25.9%
15
30.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
58

366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 68.0%
51
57.9%
44
76.7%
115
64.1%
41
68.8%
251
Part-time 32.0%
24
42.1%
32
23.3%
35
35.9%
23
31.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
150
100.0%
64

365


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 70.9%
178
65.2%
30
66.7%
42
33.3%
2
68.9%
252
Part-time 29.1%
73
34.8%
16
33.3%
21
66.7%
4
31.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
46
100.0%
63
100.0%
6

366


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 41.7%
5
60.8%
62
74.9%
149
69.1%
38
69.0%
254
Part-time 58.3%
7
39.2%
40
25.1%
50
30.9%
17
31.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
102
100.0%
199
100.0%
55

368


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 59.3%
16
60.9%
67
76.8%
149
61.3%
19
69.3%
251
Part-time 40.7%
11
39.1%
43
23.2%
45
38.7%
12
30.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
194
100.0%
31

362


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full-time 68.3%
239
80.0%
4
81.8%
9
68.9%
252
Part-time 31.7%
111
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
31.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

366