Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNATSL

The following is a contemporary scientific theory or principle. Please indicate your familiarity with: The principle of natural selection
  1) Understand it thoroughly
  2) Understand it generally
  3) Understand it vaguely
  4) Don't understand it but have heard of it
  5) Have never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Understand it thoroughly 287 26% 26% -1.38
Understand it generally 722 65.5% 91.5% .26
Understand it vaguely 80 7.3% 98.7% 1.9
Don't understand it but have heard of it 11 1% 99.7% 3.54
Have never heard of it 3 .3% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 23.7%
49
26.6%
236
26.0%
285
Understand it generally 67.1%
139
65.0%
577
65.4%
716
Understand it vaguely 8.2%
17
7.1%
63
7.3%
80
Don't understand it but have heard of it 1.0%
2
1.0%
9
1.0%
11
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
888

1095


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 26.0%
251
25.2%
32
25.9%
283
Understand it generally 65.2%
629
66.9%
85
65.4%
714
Understand it vaguely 7.4%
71
7.1%
9
7.3%
80
Don't understand it but have heard of it 1.0%
10
0.8%
1
1.0%
11
Have never heard of it 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
127

1091


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 25.9%
53
27.1%
82
25.7%
107
25.7%
43
26.1%
285
Understand it generally 67.8%
139
64.7%
196
63.5%
265
67.7%
113
65.3%
713
Understand it vaguely 5.9%
12
7.3%
22
8.6%
36
6.0%
10
7.3%
80
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
11
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
303
100.0%
417
100.0%
167

1092


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 24.7%
160
28.6%
54
27.4%
66
30.0%
3
26.0%
283
Understand it generally 67.0%
434
64.6%
122
62.2%
150
50.0%
5
65.3%
711
Understand it vaguely 7.4%
48
5.8%
11
8.3%
20
10.0%
1
7.4%
80
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.6%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
4
10.0%
1
1.0%
11
Have never heard of it 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
189
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

1088


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 35.7%
10
27.1%
110
23.5%
129
32.1%
35
26.0%
284
Understand it generally 57.1%
16
64.5%
262
67.2%
368
61.5%
67
65.4%
713
Understand it vaguely 7.1%
2
6.4%
26
8.2%
45
6.4%
7
7.3%
80
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
406
100.0%
548
100.0%
109

1091


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 36.8%
53
27.2%
97
22.9%
111
24.4%
22
26.3%
283
Understand it generally 58.3%
84
64.3%
229
68.5%
332
62.2%
56
65.2%
701
Understand it vaguely 4.2%
6
8.1%
29
7.2%
35
7.8%
7
7.2%
77
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
7
2.2%
2
1.0%
11
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
356
100.0%
485
100.0%
90

1075


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 26.1%
274
21.4%
3
25.0%
7
26.1%
284
Understand it generally 65.9%
691
71.4%
10
42.9%
12
65.4%
713
Understand it vaguely 6.7%
70
7.1%
1
28.6%
8
7.2%
79
Don't understand it but have heard of it 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.0%
11
Have never heard of it 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1090