Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONJOB1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) In what type(s) of non-parish jobs or ministries are you currently employed?
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary/Mission co-worker
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 97 26.7% 26.7% -1.17
Chaplain 65 17.9% 44.6% -.76
Missionary/Mission co-worker 6 1.7% 46.3% -.35
National staff or middle governing body staff 52 14.3% 60.6% .06
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 13 3.6% 64.2% .47
Professional pastoral counselor 31 8.5% 72.7% .88
Other employment 99 27.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 23.4%
18
27.6%
79
26.7%
97
Chaplain 22.1%
17
16.8%
48
17.9%
65
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.7%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 18.2%
14
13.3%
38
14.3%
52
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 2.6%
2
3.8%
11
3.6%
13
Professional pastoral counselor 9.1%
7
8.4%
24
8.5%
31
Other employment 24.7%
19
28.0%
80
27.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
286

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 25.9%
78
30.0%
18
26.6%
96
Chaplain 17.9%
54
16.7%
10
17.7%
64
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.7%
5
1.7%
1
1.7%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 14.3%
43
15.0%
9
14.4%
52
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.3%
10
5.0%
3
3.6%
13
Professional pastoral counselor 9.0%
27
6.7%
4
8.6%
31
Other employment 27.9%
84
25.0%
15
27.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
60

361


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 25.7%
19
26.0%
20
31.5%
47
18.0%
11
26.9%
97
Chaplain 18.9%
14
13.0%
10
20.1%
30
18.0%
11
18.0%
65
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
3.3%
2
1.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 12.2%
9
13.0%
10
16.8%
25
13.1%
8
14.4%
52
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 6.8%
5
3.9%
3
2.7%
4
1.6%
1
3.6%
13
Professional pastoral counselor 9.5%
7
7.8%
6
8.1%
12
9.8%
6
8.6%
31
Other employment 27.0%
20
35.1%
27
20.1%
30
36.1%
22
27.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
149
100.0%
61

361


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 30.5%
75
15.2%
7
17.5%
11
50.0%
3
26.6%
96
Chaplain 18.3%
45
13.0%
6
22.2%
14
0.0%
0
18.0%
65
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.6%
4
2.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 16.7%
41
10.9%
5
7.9%
5
16.7%
1
14.4%
52
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.7%
9
2.2%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Professional pastoral counselor 8.9%
22
8.7%
4
4.8%
3
16.7%
1
8.3%
30
Other employment 20.3%
50
47.8%
22
41.3%
26
16.7%
1
27.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
46
100.0%
63
100.0%
6

361


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 38.5%
5
24.3%
25
28.4%
55
22.6%
12
26.7%
97
Chaplain 15.4%
2
19.4%
20
16.5%
32
20.8%
11
17.9%
65
Missionary/Mission co-worker 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
14.6%
15
16.0%
31
11.3%
6
14.3%
52
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 7.7%
1
1.9%
2
4.6%
9
1.9%
1
3.6%
13
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
6.8%
7
9.3%
18
11.3%
6
8.5%
31
Other employment 23.1%
3
33.0%
34
23.2%
45
32.1%
17
27.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
103
100.0%
194
100.0%
53

363


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 29.6%
8
29.5%
33
20.7%
39
45.2%
14
26.3%
94
Chaplain 22.2%
6
20.5%
23
16.0%
30
19.4%
6
18.2%
65
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 3.7%
1
9.8%
11
18.6%
35
12.9%
4
14.2%
51
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.7%
1
3.6%
4
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Professional pastoral counselor 3.7%
1
8.0%
9
9.0%
17
9.7%
3
8.4%
30
Other employment 37.0%
10
26.8%
30
29.3%
55
12.9%
4
27.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
112
100.0%
188
100.0%
31

358


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 27.2%
94
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
26.9%
97
Chaplain 17.9%
62
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
18.0%
65
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.7%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 12.7%
44
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
13.9%
50
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Professional pastoral counselor 8.7%
30
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.6%
31
Other employment 28.3%
98
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
27.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

361