Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONJOB2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) In what type(s) of non-parish jobs or ministries are you currently employed?
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary/Mission co-worker
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 3 6.7% 6.7% -1.92
Chaplain 8 17.8% 24.4% -1.45
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1 2.2% 26.7% -.98
National staff or middle governing body staff 2 4.4% 31.1% -.52
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 2 4.4% 35.6% -.05
Professional pastoral counselor 13 28.9% 64.4% .41
Other employment 16 35.6% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
6.7%
3
Chaplain 18.2%
2
17.6%
6
17.8%
8
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.2%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 9.1%
1
2.9%
1
4.4%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 9.1%
1
2.9%
1
4.4%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 27.3%
3
29.4%
10
28.9%
13
Other employment 36.4%
4
35.3%
12
35.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
34

45


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 8.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
Chaplain 18.9%
7
12.5%
1
17.8%
8
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.2%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 32.4%
12
12.5%
1
28.9%
13
Other employment 29.7%
11
62.5%
5
35.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
8

45


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.7%
2
Chaplain 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
10.0%
1
18.6%
8
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.7%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 33.3%
4
50.0%
1
26.3%
5
30.0%
3
30.2%
13
Other employment 25.0%
3
50.0%
1
36.8%
7
40.0%
4
34.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
10

43


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
6.7%
3
Chaplain 18.8%
6
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.8%
8
Missionary/Mission co-worker 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.4%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 28.1%
9
33.3%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
28.9%
13
Other employment 37.5%
12
33.3%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
35.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

45


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
Chaplain 33.3%
1
18.2%
2
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
17.8%
8
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.4%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
36.0%
9
50.0%
3
28.9%
13
Other employment 66.7%
2
36.4%
4
32.0%
8
33.3%
2
35.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
6

45


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 25.0%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
3
Chaplain 25.0%
1
27.8%
5
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
19.0%
8
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
4.8%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.8%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 25.0%
1
27.8%
5
30.0%
6
0.00%
0
28.6%
12
Other employment 25.0%
1
22.2%
4
45.0%
9
0.00%
0
33.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

42


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 6.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
3
Chaplain 17.8%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.8%
8
Missionary/Mission co-worker 2.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 4.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 28.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.9%
13
Other employment 35.6%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

45